Jump to content
guitarlifter

Lawyer says wife can simply cross the border and apply for AoS after 30 days. Thoughts?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Long story short, my Canadian fiancée and I (US citizen) are getting married at the end of this year in Canada. We want to move to the US immediately after getting married. However, because of our ignorance of the US immigration laws prior to booking venues and spending thousands of dollars on nonrefundable things like that, our options for having my fiancée be able to immediately move to the US after marriage complicated. Obviously the K-1 Visa requires that one gets married INSIDE of the US after coming over within a 90 day period. That isn't usable by my us since we'll be married before she comes over. Our only choice would be to hold a "religious ceremony" that involves no marriage license although that can cause issues too. The next option is the CR-1, but with a 1-year+ wait time, that's not ideal either. This is where things get interesting.

I had a consultation with an attorney, and she recommended that we just get legally married in Canada (just like a regular wedding - as in, with a real marriage license, licensed pastor, and everything), and then all my fiancée (wife) has to do is cross the border legally and apply for adjustment of status after 30 days of her crossing the border. She said that as long as she (1) doesn't cross the border with all of her belongings, (2) doesn't put her foot in her mouth by crossing by mentioning that she is planning on staying here and adjusting for status, and (3) doesn't apply for AoS for 30+ days, she'll be fine. She said that my then wife could just be crossing the border for gas, to visit me for a weekend, to go shopping, or to go to church and just never come back until she got her green card. She said that's what she did in order to get her green card and eventual citizenship. The lawyer (who is Canadian) said she was going to Disneyland, which she was, and she just didn't go back until she got her green card. So my fiancée wouldn't be able to leave the country for 3+ months, but that was expected anyway with the K1, and it's certainly better than waiting for the CR-1 Visa before she can come over. She said that the US doesn't care about immigration intent. She said they care a lot more about a legal entry and that we're a legitimate couple, which we are. She said she's never had someone rejected who did what she suggested.
What are your thoughts on this? Is the legal entry and the legitimacy of the relationship what matters most to the USCIS? Or is immigration intent a bigger deal for the USCIS than this lawyer is letting on? Is Canada a special case perhaps?
Edited by guitarlifter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So as long as she lies when they ask her why she in entering?

What do you expect people to say to that?

Should add Canada is not a special case.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The CR-1 is never the ideal solution. No one is thrilled with how long the K-1 or CR-1/IR-1 takes to bring their loved ones here, but it's the proper and legal way to go about the process.

What your lawyer suggested is immigration fraud (not to say that tons of people aren't doing it all the time). Entering with intent to immigrate and adjust status is immigration fraud. And if she lies at the border, that's a much bigger issue. If they ask the purpose of her trip and she says "to go to Church" and that is clearly not her intent, that's potential trouble.

Also, you've now posted in a public forum that if she came and stayed it would be with the intent to immigrate, despite whatever she tells them at the border.

All anyone on VJ can do is advise you to do it the legal way by applying for a CR-1 visa and waiting for the visa to come through.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As the others have mentioned what your lawyer is telling you is fraud. Follow the CR1 path or do the Fiance and cancel your wedding plans.

Before the 1990 Canadians used to be able to do just that. That option is no longer available, and that lawyer should be avoided at all cost since she is gambling with you lives not hers, and yes the US does care about intent. Why else would the lawyer tell you to not let them know why she is crossing that day?

~~VisaJourney cannot Condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, others on how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.- Any discussion on how to do what this lawyer suggested will result in thread bans and or suspension.~~

~~Moved to What Visa do I Need, from AOS from Family.~~

Edited by Ontarkie

Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is such a terrible idea. Lawyer or not, it is visa fraud. Why would you want to put your fiancé in a position to ever lie to an immigration officer? That can carry a lifetime ban for fraud.

Does that sound amazing to you? To start your marriage and life in the US with fraud?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The CR-1 is never the ideal solution. No one is thrilled with how long the K-1 or CR-1/IR-1 takes to bring their loved ones here, but it's the proper and legal way to go about the process.

What your lawyer suggested is immigration fraud (not to say that tons of people aren't doing it all the time). Entering with intent to immigrate and adjust status is immigration fraud. And if she lies at the border, that's a much bigger issue. If they ask the purpose of her trip and she says "to go to Church" and that is clearly not her intent, that's potential trouble.

Also, you've now posted in a public forum that if she came and stayed it would be with the intent to immigrate, despite whatever she tells them at the border.

All anyone on VJ can do is advise you to do it the legal way by applying for a CR-1 visa and waiting for the visa to come through.

I was speaking hypothetically. I am already against this idea anyway. I was just explaining how the lawyer said things would go down, but apparently that's not allowed, so I will not elaborate any further. Suffice to say now, I feel better with the responses here than what the lawyer gave me, and I'll definitely avoid this avenue for my future wife's immigration. I was just exploring the avenue is all as a part of the deliberation process.

Or, go to Canada, get legally married now (courthouse), then file the CR-1 for your wife. Keep your wedding plans, do a big celebratory wedding (everything except make it legal because you already did), and you'll only have a (potentially) few more months until her visa is issued after the wedding.

Immigration takes a little bit of the romance out of things, but it's the way it is. Better to do it legally and properly now than have a problem down the road. I see the USCIS like the IRS....you make think it was years ago and have forgotten, but they never forget!

Trust me, if my fiancée wanted to do it this way, I would. But, since we haven't really known each other very long, she wants to wait until our wedding day. It's not my preference, but I understand where she's coming from, and I respect it. We'll have to find another way other than the one you suggested (and of course not committing fraud). For the record to everyone and to the person who pointed out my other thread, I'm not trying to commit fraud. Finding legal loopholes (such as the having a religious ceremony only in Canada, then getting legally married in the US so that we can use the K-1 Visa route), I am open to, but no fraud.

As the others have mentioned what your lawyer is telling you is fraud. Follow the CR1 path or do the Fiance and cancel your wedding plans.

Before the 1990 Canadians used to be able to do just that. That option is no longer available, and that lawyer should be avoided at all cost since she is gambling with you lives not hers, and yes the US does care about intent. Why else would the lawyer tell you to not let them know why she is crossing that day?

~~VisaJourney cannot Condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, others on how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.- Any discussion on how to do what this lawyer suggested will result in thread bans and or suspension.~~

~~Moved to What Visa do I Need, from AOS from Family.~~

I apologize for bringing this up, but I was just wanting to understand what the lawyer suggested is all. I think I have a better understanding. Feel free to close/delete this thread if you like.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~As the OP has a better understanding of what the lawyer told him this thread is closed as requested.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×