Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Enorman

GC holder visiting the UK with spouse.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, I'll be visiting my family in England next month for 2 weeks (super excited). I have my greencard, I plan to living in America with my wife forever, have a job and life here, etc.

So as far as I'm aware, I'm all good? Right? My main question is more do I need anything for my wife? Obviously she's fine for going back to America, she's a US citizen, but does anyone know if we need anything entering the UK? Just so they know we're not planning on staying there and it's just so we can see my family? I know how picky immigration can be.

Thanks in advance guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So this: https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa/y/usa/tourismseems to state my wife should be fine, we'll just bring the required documents!

Still, feel free to confirm I am correct on all this, better to be safe than sorry! Also, does anyone know what line we'd go in to do this? Can we both go in the same line when entering the UK, and would it be for the uk passport holders or for foreign visitors? Thanks again guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is never any guarantee of what the IO's will say or do when you arrive in the UK. Most likely you'll be fine, but there have certainly been some instances of turning back spouses for a whole host of nonsense reasons. Your chances are very favourable if you bring evidence of returning, and the fact that you will be standing with her. That is always a plus. It's been a few years since I've been in the UK, and it may depend on your POE, but the last time, the IO allowed us to stand and be processed together. That's pretty funny they tell VWP persons to bring visa-type documents now.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I want to the UK, they didn't ask me for anything, but like Yuna said, they have that option. If you look like a pretty average couple going on a two week holiday, then probably nothing will be required.

I want through the visitor line and my husband went through UK and finished way before me. The officer at Heathrow said next time go through the UK line with him.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×