Jump to content
jessica33162

nvc case complete!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

our case complete march 17, got interview letter march 29. less than 2 weeks

best wishes god bless


Met June 2011

Baby 1 dob      Jan 28, 2013

Baby 2 dob     March 15, 2014

Baby 3 dob     May 11, 2018

Got married February 5, 2014:

USCIS: February 1, 2014:

Sent I-130: February 17, 2014:

NOA1 to NVC August 18, 2014:

Case Complete NVC March 17, 2015

Letter and instructions from NVC for INTERVIEW March 27, 2015

__________________________________________________________

Medical Exam May 26, 2015

Bio-metrics Appt. May 27, 2015 -

INTERVIEW DAY May 28, 2015 - APPROVED!!!!!!!!

VISA RECEIVED: June 4, 2015

Point of Entry: JULY 14, 2015

SS Card Received: JULY 22, 2015

Green Card Received: AUGUST 27, 2015

__________________________________________

LIFTING CONDITIONS

Date Filed: April 15, 2017

Bio Appt:    June 1, 2017

I551 Stamp: YES - November 17, 2017

NOA:   Feb 16, 2018

Approved: Aug 2, 2018

10yr GC rec'd: AUG 9, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It all depends on the consulate's availability.

Per the Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet (https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AtbvTEwLyHz1dEhlZjdKczRMRmJrSnc5MTk1SkVrYVE&usp=sharing#gid=0), the last person from Haiti to get an interview schedule was a week after their CC.


11/06: Husband EWI from Mexico
11/08: Started dating

11/11: Husband got deported
1/11/14: Got married
3/13/14-11/2/14:
I-130
1/26/15-3/17/15: NVC

5/28/15: INTERVIEW - denied

6/8/15: I-601/I-212 waivers received

11/17/15: I-601/I-212 waivers APPROVED

12/11/15: HUBBY HOME!! :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone for quick response ! today I've receive an email from NVC stating that my case has been completed. Now how long after that will I received an interview date?

Edited by jessica33162

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×