Jump to content
TabCat82

Vermont & relationship time

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys

We have been waiting patiently for almost 3 Months so far for our NOA2 thinking that the average wait was about 4 Months and then I found this wonderful site...... looks like it will be at least 7 Months...... :clock: .... Just have to keep remembering that what we have is worth the wait :luv: but its really hard!!

I have a couple of questions:

1. My Fiancé is in Vermont but our K1 is filed in Texas, is there any way that this will/can be transferred (due to location I thought it may be transferred once the TSC look at it).

2. I have read in a couple of forums that you need to have had a relationship for 2 years before applying for the K1, is this correct? We have only been in a relationship officially for 7 Months, worried this may effect our application. (At this rate it could almost be 2 years before we get a response back from Texas.....) :unsure:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not know about your first question. only that California service center and Texas service center processes the I-129f petitions, Vermont does not

your second question no you do not have to have a relationship for 2 years before applying for k-1 visa. The requirement is that you have met within 2 years before filing the I-29f petition.

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not know about your first question

your second question no you do not have to have a relationship for 2 years before applying for k-1 visa. The requirement is that you have met within 2 years before filing the I-29f petition.

I second this answer. 100% correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All k1s go to Dallas. Its a lockbox. They make sure all your forms are there and your check. Then they send it to whichever service center it needs to go to.


08/01/12-Married08/17/12-Applied for Social Security Card09/23/12-Husband received his Social Security card!09/27/12-Filed AOS09/28/12-AOS package received10/01/12-Text message from USCIS10/03/12-Check cashed10/09/12-NOA1 for I485,I765,I131 AND Biometrics Appointment Letter10/24/12-Biometrics Appointment12/11/12-EAD and AP Approved-75 days12/14/12-EAD/AP Card Production ordered12/21/12-EAD/AP Card came in the mail06/22/13-Green Card Approved06/27/13-Greed Card Production Ordered06/29/13-Green Card came in the mail<p>

04/09/15-Mailed ROC

04/10/2015-Package received

04/14/2015-Check cashed

06/02/2015-Called Service Center (still no NOA1) Service request found out wrong address on paperwork! :(

06/03/2015-Called to get address updated Ar11 online add change didnt work-got infopass for June 10th

06/10/2015-Went to info pass appt. Hubby got a 1yr. Extension stamp in his passport and biometrics done

08/12/2015-ROC Approved. Got letter in the mail.

08/29/2015-received new card in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your quick responses, wishful thinking that my application would get transferred and processed quicker.

I am loving being part of this community. It is great to show me that there are lots of other people in the same predicament and we just have to be patient.

'Patience: A minor form of a despair disguised as a virtue.' - Ambrose Bierce.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the K-1 Case Progress subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

'Patience: A minor form of a despair disguised as a virtue.' - Ambrose Bierce.

So true !

All petitions go to the Dallas Lockbox and then transferred to California Service Center (CSC) or Texas (TSC).

CSC has been a lot faster than TSC for some time now and there is nothing you can do about it as it is determined by the state from which you have applied. Having said that there have been recent transfers to CSC because of the overload/delays at TSC.

If you are at TSC then yes, it wont be quick. Having just endured this all I can say is find the forum that applied at the same time as you and they will provide support and updates that will keep you informed as to what to expect on your own file. Those that are moving at the same rate as you will be more relevant of course and be supportive. Many of these are now split into TSC or CSC threads for the reason that the time frames are so different.

Check the guides as to what is expected and it will give you tips as to what you need to gather in terms of evidence and proof of your relationship. Keep anything that shows you are communicating etc. It may not all be needed at the time of interview but it will support your proof of ongoing relationship should you need some reference.

Best of luck with everything..


Mar 2011 - After 5mths denied for lost docs - Attempts to follow up failed. Mar 18 2012 - I-129F sent - No sign of NOA1 but they have banked the check...Jul 24 - Update - USCIS has located our file
Infopass Apt - they sorted through everything - our 2011 and 2012 file keep getting mixed up - getting us a Case# (still waiting) Dec- Infopass Appt- expecting to get a case # in about a week ..Still no Case number

Mar 2013 Infopass - advised file was in a box somewhere,and it would be quicker for us to refile. Life gets in the way... New petition submitted July 2014 .
I-129F Sent : Jul 28 2014
TSC received: Aug 04 2014
I-129F NOA1 : Aug 06 2014
I-129F NOA2 : Feb 25 2015 (NOA2 copy rcd: Mar 02)

Sent to NVC: Mar 09 / Left NVC Apr 1 / Arr Embassy Apr 7 / Pkt 3 Rcd Apr 15 / Medical Apr 17 / Pkt 3 sent May 1 / Interview May 12

Left NZ May 15

Married Aug 10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. My Fiancé is in Vermont but our K1 is filed in Texas, is there any way that this will/can be transferred (due to location I thought it may be transferred once the TSC look at it).

Vermont doesn't do K-1 anymore.

2. I have read in a couple of forums that you need to have had a relationship for 2 years before applying for the K1, is this correct?

No, minimum relationship time period is one second. You have to have a legitimate relationship, period, however long it took you two to do that.

We have only been in a relationship officially for 7 Months, worried this may effect our application. (At this rate it could almost be 2 years before we get a response back from Texas.....)

Stop worrying.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×