Jump to content
sanda

Question about I-134 affidavit of support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi good people of visa journey!

One easy question for you, which number on 10-40 form is important for I-134? Is that line 22 or some other?

Few more questions...

Last year my fiance spent 7.5 months in Croatia, with me, so he only worked for 4.5 months. He owns a small business and since he wasnt working, i believe his income is lower than required. Is it possible that the fact that he wasnt working all year will be taken as a factor while reviewing his affidavit. In a way that he can earn 4 times what he earned last year if he works full year? Or is it becoming evident we will need co-sponsor or assets as a poof?

His income should be 19,912 dollars or 3 times 19,912 if proven in assets, right?

Any thoughts, ideas or experiences are welcome!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi good people of visa journey!

One easy question for you, which number on 10-40 form is important for I-134? Is that line 22 or some other?

Few more questions...

Last year my fiance spent 7.5 months in Croatia, with me, so he only worked for 4.5 months. He owns a small business and since he wasnt working, i believe his income is lower than required. Is it possible that the fact that he wasnt working all year will be taken as a factor while reviewing his affidavit. In a way that he can earn 4 times what he earned last year if he works full year? Or is it becoming evident we will need co-sponsor or assets as a poof?

His income should be 19,912 dollars or 3 times 19,912 if proven in assets, right?

Any thoughts, ideas or experiences are welcome!

I'm not sure where you got the 19,912 but the number is 20,090 for two. It doesn't matter what he will or should make only what he most recently made. You will need a co-sponsor.

If You Can’t Meet the Minimum Income Requirements

If you cannot meet the minimum income requirements using your earned income, you have various options:

  • You may add the cash value of your assets. This includes money in savings accounts, stocks, bonds, and property. To determine the amount of assets required to qualify, subtract your household income from the minimum income requirement (125% of the poverty level for your family size). You must prove the cash value of your assets is worth five times this difference (the amount left over).
    • Exceptions:
      • If the person being sponsored is a spouse, or son/daughter (who is 18 years or older) of a U.S. citizen: The minimum cash value of assets must be three times the difference between the sponsor’s household income and 125% of the federal poverty guide line for the household.

Three times the amount, yes. Keep in mind that Manila is picky and will want the co-sponsor to be a family member. And oddly enough after all that the I-134 is not even legally enforcable....

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure where you got the 19,912 but the number is 20,090 for two. It doesn't matter what he will or should make only what he most recently made. You will need a co-sponsor.

$19,912 is 125% of the poverty level for a household of two. $20,090 is 100% of the poverty level for a household of 3.> http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Which documents are needed to prove value and ownership of house or condo?

You need an appraisal and documentation showing any liens against the property, such as an active mortgage, to get the net value.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

$19,912 is 125% of the poverty level for a household of two. $20,090 is 100% of the poverty level for a household of 3.> http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

You need an appraisal and documentation showing any liens against the property, such as an active mortgage, to get the net value.

Derp, read the wrong line. Sorry and thanks.

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×