Jump to content
brits1998

Can a Sponsor for AOS sponsor more than 1 case at a time?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJers,

I'm not sure if this has been asked before but I have a friend who petitioned for his son. I would like for him to be my joint sponsor. Therefore, is it ok for him to sponsor concurrent cases or multiple cases at the same time?


F-2A Visa

Service Center : California Service Center

Marriage (if applicable): 2013-07-20

Priority Date: 2013-09-23

I-130 Approved : 2013-10-23

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-12

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-12

Send AOS\IV Package : 2015-03-10

Send Joint Sponsor AOS Package : 2015-04-13

1st Checklist : 2015-04-16

AOS Checklist response sent : 2015-04-17

New Scan Date: 2015-04-20

2nd Checklist : 2015-05-04

AOS Checklist response sent : 2015-05-05

New Scan Date: 2015-05-11

Case Completed at NVC : 2015-06-09 (Confirmed on 2015-06-15)

Interview Date : 2015-08-19 (Confirmed by IL)

Interview Result : Approved :dancing:

Visa Status : Issued (on CEAC Site)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thanks very much.


F-2A Visa

Service Center : California Service Center

Marriage (if applicable): 2013-07-20

Priority Date: 2013-09-23

I-130 Approved : 2013-10-23

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-12

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-12

Send AOS\IV Package : 2015-03-10

Send Joint Sponsor AOS Package : 2015-04-13

1st Checklist : 2015-04-16

AOS Checklist response sent : 2015-04-17

New Scan Date: 2015-04-20

2nd Checklist : 2015-05-04

AOS Checklist response sent : 2015-05-05

New Scan Date: 2015-05-11

Case Completed at NVC : 2015-06-09 (Confirmed on 2015-06-15)

Interview Date : 2015-08-19 (Confirmed by IL)

Interview Result : Approved :dancing:

Visa Status : Issued (on CEAC Site)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJers,

I'm not sure if this has been asked before but I have a friend who petitioned for his son. I would like for him to be my joint sponsor. Therefore, is it ok for him to sponsor concurrent cases or multiple cases at the same time?

Yes he can be joint sponsor. You need to look at his family size and income then add yourself to number of family members. If he is above poverty line, then he can be joint sponsor. Joint sponsor's spouse or dependent added their income on last tax return needs to file 864A form alongside with joint sponsor 864 form.


11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×