Jump to content
Morganalmonshid94

Changing last name with the NVC

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So basically I wanted to see if anyone had experience with this, I got my case number today and was able to do the choice of agent and pay the aos fee as well, when I first sent my i-130 in over 7 months ago to start this process I did so with my maiden name, now that I am at the nvc step I have since changed my name over to my married name. Will they change this if I ask or what will I have to do so it is changed. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your visa will come in passport name. Have you changed your passport? When you fill in and do everything with the IV documents that will show you've changed your name.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had the same experience. They did everything in my maiden name, but I had submitted my new passport during NVC and my case complete email came in my married name. Everything will be okay.


Met in 2010 on a forum for a mutual interest. Became friends.
2011: Realized we needed to evaluate our status as friends when we realized we were talking about raising children together.

2011/2012: Decided we were a couple sometime in, but no possibility of being together due to being same sex couple.

June 26, 2013: DOMA overturned. American married couples ALL have the same federal rights at last! We can be a family!

June-September, 2013: Discussion about being together begins.

November 13, 2013: Meet in person to see if this could work. It's perfect. We plan to elope to Boston, MA.

March 13, 2014 Married!

May 9, 2014: Petition mailed to USCIS

May 12, 2014: NOA1.
October 27, 2014: NOA2. (5 months, 2 weeks, 1 day after NOA1)
October 31, 2014: USCIS ships file to NVC (five days after NOA2) Happy Halloween for us!

November 18, 2014: NVC receives our case (22 days after NOA2)

December 17, 2014: NVC generates case number (50 days after NOA2)

December 19, 2014: Receive AOS bill, DS-261. Submit DS-261 (52 days after NOA2)

December 20, 2014: Pay AOS Fee

January 7, 2015: Receive, pay IV Fee

January 10, 2015: Complete DS-260

January 11, 2015: Send AOS package and Civil Documents
March 23, 2015: Case Complete at NVC. (70 days from when they received docs to CC)

May 6, 2015: Interview at Montréal APPROVED!

May 11, 2015: Visa in hand! One year less one day from NOA1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your visa will come in passport name. Have you changed your passport? When you fill in and do everything with the IV documents that will show you've changed your name.

sorry I'm the petitioner so the visa is for my husband not me but I got the answer thank you.

I had the same experience. They did everything in my maiden name, but I had submitted my new passport during NVC and my case complete email came in my married name. Everything will be okay.

ok yeah after waiting on hold forever they said to just attach a not in a email because I will file my husbands documents through ep. Thanks for the reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh that's a different thing then. Sometimes it's good to note in the first post if you're the petitioner or not. We had another member who just put it in her sig. LOL


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×