Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ben7336

Questions about green card interview

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

From the letter from USCIS, I am required to bring Form I864 with myself. Should I also bring copies of Form I485, From G325A, Form I765 and Form I131 during interview?

The letter also mentioned "All documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawfully Permanent Resident status". What does it mean?

Thanks in advance:)


05-21-2014: Interview in Montreal: K1 Visa Approved with Administrative Processing

07-03-2014: CEAC STATUS UPDATED: K1 Visa Issued.

07-12-2014: Marriage

07-28-2014: Filed I-485, I-765, and I-131.

08-01-2014: NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-131

08-26-2014: Biometric

09-18-2014: EAD

03-30-2015: I-485 Interview and got approved on site:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bring copies of everything that you have. Better to have it and not need it than to not have it and wish that you did.

The "documentation" probably means your marriage certificate (bring the original or a duplicate original), to show that you married within 90 days of your entry. Others here might have additional suggestions.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

also your K1 visa :)


Visit me at: http://littlealienmusings.blogspot.com/

06-2009 Granted Student Visa
09-2009 Entered the US for the 1st time via LAX, started school
12-2009 Met and dated the then-Boyfriend-now-Hubby
04-2010 Got an SSN through on-campus job
05-2011 Moved in with the then-Boyfriend-now-Hubby
03-2013 Filed I-765 for F-1 OPT
04-2013 Got engaged to the then-Fiance-now Hubby, worked part time on F-1 CPT
06-2013 Graduated with a B.S., F-1 OPT approved, worked full time on F-1 OPT
09-2013 Got married to the Hubby
10-2013 Filed I-485, I-130, I-693, I-864, G-325A's
11-2013 Biometrics, filed I-131
12-2013 I-131 approved (got a lawyer to expedite processing)
03-2014 Filed AR-11, I-865 for change of address
04-2014 Interview notice for Cinco de Mayo
05-2014 I-130/I-485 approved on the spot, I-551 mailed to new address within 7 calendar days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bring copies of everything that you have. Better to have it and not need it than to not have it and wish that you did.

The "documentation" probably means your marriage certificate (bring the original or a duplicate original), to show that you married within 90 days of your entry. Others here might have additional suggestions.

Thanks!

also your K1 visa :)

Thanks!


05-21-2014: Interview in Montreal: K1 Visa Approved with Administrative Processing

07-03-2014: CEAC STATUS UPDATED: K1 Visa Issued.

07-12-2014: Marriage

07-28-2014: Filed I-485, I-765, and I-131.

08-01-2014: NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-131

08-26-2014: Biometric

09-18-2014: EAD

03-30-2015: I-485 Interview and got approved on site:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×