Jump to content
nusshaf14

DCF I -130 Bangladesh

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

Do any of you know the DCF policy in Bangladesh embassy. I want to apply I-130 spouse petition through DCF method in Bangladesh. I know BAngladesh accepts dcf applications. My concern is do I need to be a resident there or stay 6 months prior to apply. your responses will be much appreciated.

Thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bangladesh does not appear to be on the list of countries with a Field Office (which is required for them to accept normal DCF cases): http://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-immigration-offices

Bangladesh only accepts DCF cases for US military personnel and in emergency/humanitarian cases: http://dhaka.usembassy.gov/filing_the_i130.html


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys, can u see in this link

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Bangladesh&cty=Dhaka

It says yes. also

FILING THE I-130
6

Bangla.jpg

Requirements for Filing I-130

We only determine whether the petitioner's circumstances meet the criteria for a special exception for filing an immigrant visa petition (I-130) at post. Due to the recent change the only conditions under which I-130 petitions may be filed at post are when they are petitions from American Citizens who are members of the U.S. military stationed in the country of residence (this type of case requires a copy of the petitioner's orders) or when an emergency or humanitarian situation exists.

American citizens who do not fulfill the above requirements to file an immigrant visa petition (I-130) for a spouse, child, or stepchild at this post, must file their petitions with the USCIS office with jurisdiction over their residence in the United States. USCIS district addresses are listed on the I-130 instructions. Additional information can also be obtained by visiting:http://www.uscis.gov

For all petitioners residing overseas in countries in which USCIS does not have a field office, petitioners must file their Forms I-130 petitions by mail with the USCIS Chicago Lockbox.

USCIS Chicago Lockbox addresses for regular mail deliveries:

USCIS
P.O. Box 804625
Chicago, IL 60680-4107

USCIS Chicago Lockbox address for express mail and courier deliveries: USCIS
Attn: I-130
131 South Dearborn-3rd Floor
Chicago, IL 60603-5517

For additional information about how to file a Form I-130 with the USCIS Chicago lockbox, please see the USCIS website at http://www.uscis.gov or contact USCIS by phone at 1-800-375-5283.

How to File an I-130 Petition in Dhaka

Those who wish to file an I-130 Immigrant Visa petition in Dhaka must send an email to dhakapetitions@state.gov with the following information to schedule an appointment to submit the I-130 petition:

  1. Name, Date of Birth and Passport number of the United States citizen
  2. Purpose of stay in Bangladesh for the United States Citizen
  3. Name and relationship of the beneficiary to the U.S. citizen

The Consular Office will forward your request to the Department of Homeland Security to decide whether the petitioner's circumstances meet the criteria for a special exception for filing an immigrant visa petition (I-130) at post. If your request is approved we will schedule for an appointment and advise accordingly.

The U.S. citizen petitioner must appear in person to file an I-130. A power of attorney cannot be used on the petitioner's behalf to turn in the petition. The alien relative/beneficiary must also appear at the Embassy or Consulate when the I-130 is submitted. Once the petition has been accepted, the U.S. citizen does not need to return to the Embassy or Consulate again. The alien relative/beneficiary will have to come back to complete the application process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah :(. Thanks for your input mark88

they dont allow.we tried this method. they told us, u have to file the petition from USA.. we both stay in bangladesh since the day one of our wedding .


Citizenship Timeline:

 

Service Center : Online  |  CIS Office : Philadelphia  |  Date Filed : 2018-08-23  |  NOA Date : 2018-08-24  |  Bio. Appt. : 2018-09-20  |  Interview Date : TBC  |  Approved : TBC  |  Oath Ceremony : TBC    

 

USCIS

13-12-2013 - Sent i-130 received

17-12-2013 - NOA1 hard copy

06-06-2014-I-130 RFE

13-06-2014 - RFE hard copy

25-06-2014 - RFE sent

01-07-2014 - RFE response review email received

22-07-2014 - NOA2 (approved in 221 days)

30-07-2014=i-130 Sent to NVC

NVC

12-08-2014 - NVC received the case

22-08-2014 - NVC case number assigned

23-08-2014 - I-864(AOS) Bill Generated

25-08-2014 - DS-261 completed online

25-08-2014 -AOS Bill paid ($ 88)

26-08-2014--AOS bill appeared as PAID

29-08-2014 - Sent I-864(AOS) Package (via USPS Certified Mail)

02-09-2014 - AOS Package Received and scanned at NVC

26-09-2014 --IV bill invoiced and paid

02-10-2014 --Iv package sent via usps

06-10-2014 --Iv package Received and scanned at nvc

08-10-2014--DS-260 completed online

14-11-2014--- checklist (AOS)

17-11-2014---- checklist sent via USPS

19-11-2014 checklist received at nvc

12-02-2015--- checklist (IV-police certificate)

17-02-2015 checklist received at nvc

11-03-2015 Case Complete

25-03-2015 - Interview scheduled

Consulate
16-04-2015 - Medical
19-05-2015 - Interview (approved) but put me on AP for no reason.

20-09-2015-Visa Issued at CEAC website
21-09-2015 - Visa in hand
01-10-2015 - POE

11-01-2016- Received 10 years green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now are they giving instructions for those exceptional military and emergency cases? I also didnt understand what did they mean at the end of the first sentence by "at post" .

"at post" is just another way of saying "at this office".


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×