Jump to content
Bicek

How to Do N-400 from Outside the USA? [split topic]

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone have experience doing the N-400 from outside of the country? My wife and I live in Mexico. I am a US citizen and she is now a greencard holder. She got the green card back in August. We are going to file for expedited naturalization because I am stationed in mexico for work. My problem is the logistics of getting this done. We are about 4 hours driving from Tucson. With the N-400 we need to submit fingerprint cards. However, the local consulate told me that they cannot help me with them. They just don't do it. So the way I see it, we need to file the N-400 with the biometrics fees. Wait for the letter that says she needs to go in for fingerprinting. Drive up to Phoenix for finger printing. Wait for the interview. Drive back up to Phoenix for the interview. Wait for the oath ceremony. Drive back up to Phoenix for the oath ceremony. Then once she has taken the oath and has her papers we need to submit a passport application and wait for it to process before we can leave the country and go back to where our home is in Mexico again. It is alot of back and forth from Mexico to Phoenix.

Any thoughts?

I would also be very interested to see an example cover letter from someone who submitted an N-400 for Expeditious naturalization.

Thank you.

Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The above post was split from an old and unrelated thread in this same forum.

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone have experience doing the N-400 from outside of the country? My wife and I live in Mexico. I am a US citizen and she is now a greencard holder. She got the green card back in August. We are going to file for expedited naturalization because I am stationed in mexico for work. My problem is the logistics of getting this done. We are about 4 hours driving from Tucson. With the N-400 we need to submit fingerprint cards. However, the local consulate told me that they cannot help me with them. They just don't do it. So the way I see it, we need to file the N-400 with the biometrics fees. Wait for the letter that says she needs to go in for fingerprinting. Drive up to Phoenix for finger printing. Wait for the interview. Drive back up to Phoenix for the interview. Wait for the oath ceremony. Drive back up to Phoenix for the oath ceremony. Then once she has taken the oath and has her papers we need to submit a passport application and wait for it to process before we can leave the country and go back to where our home is in Mexico again. It is alot of back and forth from Mexico to Phoenix.

Any thoughts?

I would also be very interested to see an example cover letter from someone who submitted an N-400 for Expeditious naturalization.

Thank you.

Tony

Generally, you have to be living in the US to naturalize. There is an exception if you qualify under section 319 B. Read the instructions here: http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartG-Chapter4.html

If you can prove that your employment qualifies under section 319 B, then your wife will be exempt from the physical presence requirement for naturalization. If I understand the rules correctly, and someone can correct me if I'm wrong, only military spouses are allowed to naturalize abroad. Others who qualify for exemption under 319 B must be in the US for their biometrics, naturalization interview, and citizenship oath ceremony. So even if you qualify under this exemption, your wife will need to travel to the US to process her application and will not be processed at the consulate.

If you do not qualify for the exemption under 319 B, then you will have to move to the US, reestablish residency, make sure that your wife meets the physical presence requirements, make sure that your wife has not effectively abandoned her green card by being abroad for too long, live 90 days in a single state, and then apply.

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She have to live in United States for 2 years and 9 months. then only she will qualify to file N-400.

Other factors will also play like, tax filing. after receiving green card did she filed taxes?

You are not military are you? Jimmy is correct only 319 B applicants are exempt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×