Jump to content
jamyestrella

Affidavit of Support: Joint Sponsor or I-864a

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So since I only work part time while studying full time I know I will need to add someones income to my affidavit of support to meet the income requirements. My mom agreed to be a joint sponsor, but I was just considering the possibility of making her fill out I-864a instead. We live in the same home. She also has 2 dependents. Will they be considered when checking for income requirements? Any advice would help. Pros or cons of each.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Emyrose36 is correct, you don't have a choice in the matter,

YOU must file an I-864 even if your income is insufficient to meet the requirements.

YOUR MOTHER must file the I-864A. This must be filed with your I-864.

There are no requirements for you mother to list her dependents. Section 5 question 7 says OPTIONAL.


-Tim
--
Visit the Dominican immigration forums at:

http://www.dominicanstotheusa.com

Some interesting articles on my blog:

http://americanwomenreallysuck.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Emyrose36 is correct, you don't have a choice in the matter,

YOU must file an I-864 even if your income is insufficient to meet the requirements.

YOUR MOTHER must file the I-864A. This must be filed with your I-864.

There are no requirements for you mother to list her dependents. Section 5 question 7 says OPTIONAL.

She has to fill out the I864A and sign it. Since you live in the same household if what your making is not enough.

Thanks so much for the response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for the response.

You're welcome, anytime. Visit our Dominican forums if you get a chance. :-)


-Tim
--
Visit the Dominican immigration forums at:

http://www.dominicanstotheusa.com

Some interesting articles on my blog:

http://americanwomenreallysuck.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×