Jump to content
Karlam

Multiple people investing - E2 visa?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can multiple people, not necessarily all related, each invest a sum of money into an American business, and be able to get E2 visas? All would be investing their money into the same business.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, as long as they each invest enough in their own right; ie you cannot have a thousand people invest $1000each and all get visas.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They could,I can think of a number of good reasons not too.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would a mother investing in a business in the U.S. be able to bring their daughter to the U.S. who is in their 20s, over 21? If so, what visa would the daughter get? The daughter may have a role in participating in the business.

Edited by Karlam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Children age out at 21 so she would also need to invest and qualify.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Children age out at 21 so she would also need to invest and qualify.

Would the daughter have to invest the exact same amount as the mother, it could it be less? And could the amount be from savings?

Edited by Karlam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For example, what if the mother had $50,000 and the daughter had $10,000 to invest and they both wanted to invest in the same business, could the daughter get an E2 or other visa, so she would be eligible to work within that business?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each investor would need to meet the requirements for the E2 individually not collectively.

Money has to show a path and beat risk.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each investor would need to meet the requirements for the E2 individually not collectively.

Money has to show a path and beat risk.

Could the mother make the main investment and get E2, and the daughter get E1 or H1B to work in the business?

Edited by Karlam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×