Jump to content
kashif01

I-485 and I-130 question!! please help!

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband is a US citizen and I have been visiting him for the last 3 years for 6 months on a tourist visa (B1/B2). We have a son who was born in the United States. We are applying for my green card now and I am not sure which forms to fill out for faster processing. From USCIS's website, I downloaded I-130, G-325A (EXPIRED FORM 2/28/15). I am not sure if I should also submit I-485 which is Adjusting of status as I have been in the United states for 3 years and have been leaving the country after every 6 months for few months as I was on B1/B2. Currently, I am in the US and will be here for another 6 months.

My question is: should I submit form I-485 along with I-130 and G325A?

Also, form G325A is expired on USCIS's website. How can I obtain a newer version of the form?

I will really appreciate any help in this matter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow this guide for concurrent filing of I-130 and I-485. > http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

As for the G-325A, see this post > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/536289-expiration-on-g-325a/?p=7474874


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow this guide for concurrent filing of I-130 and I-485. > http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

As for the G-325A, see this post > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/536289-expiration-on-g-325a/?p=7474874

Follow this guide for concurrent filing of I-130 and I-485. > http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Referring to this page it is really not clear that in my case specifically if i should go in for concurrent filling or one form at a time.
Plz, clarify.
thanks

Follow this guide for concurrent filing of I-130 and I-485. > http://www.visajourn...tent/i130guide2

Referring to the above reply, it is really not clear that in my case specifically if i should go in for concurrent filling or one form at a time.
Plz, clarify.
thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to pay the correct fee for each form. The I-130 is $420. The I-485 is $1070. The I-131 and I-765 have the fees waived when filed with a pending I-485, so no extra fees for those 2.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Kindly, clarify if in my case I need to fill in the forms mentioned below as well while dispatching a packet including I-130 and I-485: 1) I-864, Affidavit of Support 2) I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

Many Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kindly, clarify if I need to fill in these forms as well while dispatching a packet including I-130 and I-485: 1) I-864, Affidavit of Support 2) I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

OR these are sent later

Many Thanks

Edited by kashif01

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to pay the correct fee for each form. The I-130 is $420. The I-485 is $1070. The I-131 and I-765 have the fees waived when filed with a pending I-485, so no extra fees for those 2.

Kindly, clarify if I need to fill in these forms as well while dispatching a packet including I-130 and I-485: 1) I-864, Affidavit of Support 2) I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

OR these are sent later

Many Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kindly, clarify if I need to fill in these forms as well while dispatching a packet including I-130 and I-485: 1) I-864, Affidavit of Support 2) I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

OR these are sent later

Many Thanks

Yes. Read the guide that has been linked to you in this thread and another you started. > http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

You should also read through the actual form instructions for the I-485. Those tell you exactly what other forms and documents you need to go along with it. Do the same with the I-130 instructions.

Not saying this to sound mean or rude, but if you are going to start this process and do it on your own, then you need to research and read through everything, especially form instructions, before filling anything out. We can answer questions you may have along the way, but we cannot read the instructions and fill out the forms for you. If it all seems too much or confusing for you, then seek out an immigration attorney to help you file correctly.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×