Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I would appreciate any information that anyone can share regarding post POE process... My husband is concerned because the POE official (the second one, who talked to him in Spanish) told him, as far as he can understand, that before his visa expires (6 months from the date of issue, which was November) that he should go to a place where the deal with immigration issues (I assume the local USCIS office?) and have them update his visa so that it is permanent instead of letting it expire. I haven't heard/read anything about that anywhere, as I was under the impression that the CR-1 was a one-time visa for entry to the US, and that after that he would enter or leave with the stamp in the passport or with his green card (which has now arrived), and am wondering if the guy was confusing the ROC on the green card with the visa?

But he's also wondering if he doesn't maybe need some current visa papers in the future when he goes to Venezuela and needs to show travel documents to leave?

Anyway, any thoughts on the subject would be appreciated. Our local office is more than 3 hours away, so I don't want to go unless it is a valid requirement.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Hi

Sorry, i am a little confused. Is your husband the one that is Venezuelan? and his Venezuelan passport is about to expire?"

sorry i sent it before i finished.

If this is the case, POE at USA will ask for a passport whith a validity greater than 6 month. in tourists cases,sometime they allow you to stay till the day your passport expire.

With an expired passport he can leave USA but not reenter

As far as i know, Venezuela doesnt have a process to increase the validity of an passport with and stamp ( few years ago it was possible )

Actually he needs to schedule and appointmen at any Venezuelan consulate or in Venezuela ( in case he plan to travel) via http://pasaporte.saime.gob.ve/ ( SAIME Webpage). There is an expedited way but as far as i know it only can be done in Caracas at main office of SAIME it only take one day.

I hope I understood your question and have helped with my answer

Edited by inloveVEN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

I would appreciate any information that anyone can share regarding post POE process... My husband is concerned because the POE official (the second one, who talked to him in Spanish) told him, as far as he can understand, that before his visa expires (6 months from the date of issue, which was November) that he should go to a place where the deal with immigration issues (I assume the local USCIS office?) and have them update his visa so that it is permanent instead of letting it expire. I haven't heard/read anything about that anywhere, as I was under the impression that the CR-1 was a one-time visa for entry to the US, and that after that he would enter or leave with the stamp in the passport or with his green card (which has now arrived), and am wondering if the guy was confusing the ROC on the green card with the visa?

But he's also wondering if he doesn't maybe need some current visa papers in the future when he goes to Venezuela and needs to show travel documents to leave?

Anyway, any thoughts on the subject would be appreciated. Our local office is more than 3 hours away, so I don't want to go unless it is a valid requirement.

Thanks!

1. visa is single use but

__a. with stamp at POE, visa turns into 1 year I-551 document, a temporary green card.

__b. with stamp at POE, can be used to enter the USA again, up to 1 year .

__c. maybe CBP goon was trying to talk to husband about green card and ELIS fee? who knows? want a green card? pay 165 online with ELIS, greencard maybe shipped out within 5 months [see 1.a]

2. although visa is single use, it converts after first use into a I-551 document, please study the visa foil in the passport, specifically the line that contains the word 'endorsement'. OK ? OK !

3. Let's all assume the CBP goon was confused - as most of them are, when it comes to this stuff. No, I'm not kidding.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×