Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Visa Journey Community!

My fiance is currently a citizen of the USA. I am citizen of Canada. We are looking to live together in the US. Do you have any advice on options that best suit our situation since we are looking at moving in together within the next 6 months. Your feedback would be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comparison chart > http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

~ Moved from K-1 Process to What Visa Do I Need - OP still deciding on immigration path~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not so sure you can pull off a K-1 in 6 months, since your fiance lives in Maryland your petition would go to TSC, at the present time it's taking 6+ months alone just to get I-129F petition approved (NOA2). After that you've got another 2-3 months or so to get an interview at a consulate (do you live closer to Montreal or Vancouver? Vancouver is faster). So for a K-1 you're looking at 9-10 months if you begin now, unless things magically improve at TSC or they do some more transfers to CSC (highly unlikely). The wait for the IR-1/CR-1 is worse, I think it's taking about the same time for the I-130 to get NOA2 as the I-129F but the process as a whole will take up to a year or more.

Edited by jfgk1987

K-1

I-129F NOA1 => NOA2: 161 days

NOA2 => Interview: 64 days

AP: 33 days

Total: 258 days

AOS

I-485 NOA => GC: 333 days

No Interview

ROC

07/30/2017: Package Sent

08/01/2017: NOA

09/07/2017: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-130 petition processing time is normally 6 months. But the entire spousal visa process (from petition sent to interview) is normally about a year.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a canadian engaged to a US citizen..and the process for us by the time we started our K1 to our wedding is looking like it will def be 11 to 12 months IF we have no added delays or bumps in the road. Its a long process but worth the time it takes when you love someone. Time passes quick, in retrospect.

I'm a canadian engaged to a US citizen..and the process for us by the time we started our K1 to our wedding is looking like it will def be 11 to 12 months IF we have no added delays or bumps in the road. Its a long process but worth the time it takes when you love someone. Time passes quick, in retrospect.


Met online in jan 2013 became exclusive Feb1

Met in person Sept/ Engaged in Oct 2013 never wanted to leave each other.

Returned to visit July 31 2014 till Oct 2014

started our K1 VISA process...October 2014

K1 noa1 Oct 6 Texas.....now the wait begins...to start our journey together.

NOA2 email notice Approval May 14/2015 yay!

interview oct 28th 2015!

VISA APPROVED!

POE:

WEDDING

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do the K1, and wait it out. Hopefully, your fiancé is not too far away, so you can get together often (not too hard getting to and from Canada). Also, don't try to get around the system as it may only lead to further delays and frustrations.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×