Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys!

So I now have all my forms put together, including my I-693 medical which was completed yesterday.

My question is regarding the documents needed for proof of a bonafide marriage. My wife and I were married in February so we currently have no joint bank account etc. All I have are birthday, valentines and Christmas cards.. And some photos of time together as a family with her son (including pictures of the wedding with both families present). Would this be sufficient enough evidence when filing the forms? Then we can gather more "evidence" for the interview in the future.

As always, many thanks guys! You are all awesome!


AOS package sent : 03/27/2015

AOS package received: 03/30/2015 - (Day 1)

NOA1 E-mail/Text: 04/06/2015 - (Day 8)

NOA1 hard copies: 04/11/2015 - (Day 13)

Biometrics Notice: 04/17/2015 - (Day 19)

Biometrics Appointment: 04/28/2015 - (Day 30)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not get a joint bank account before sending the forms? It should only take about a day to do. No health insurance or auto insurance in both names? Are you living together? If so have mailings such as utilty bills, magazine subscriptions or anything else that shows you both at the same address. You can send what you have now, but might be questioned further at the interview. It would be better to send in a complete packet now and not have to stress about it later.

Edited by Teddy B

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If this is for AOS packet you do not need proof of bonafide marriage to be included with the documents. You only need to prove that you are married.

You will need proof of bonafide marriage for the AOS interview.\


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, this is only for filing the forms for AOS.

My wife and I are unsure how to get a joint bank account and get car insurance in both our names without a social security number for me... Any advise?


AOS package sent : 03/27/2015

AOS package received: 03/30/2015 - (Day 1)

NOA1 E-mail/Text: 04/06/2015 - (Day 8)

NOA1 hard copies: 04/11/2015 - (Day 13)

Biometrics Notice: 04/17/2015 - (Day 19)

Biometrics Appointment: 04/28/2015 - (Day 30)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see from another thread that you are adjusting from a VWP through marriage.

I am here on a VWP. Sorry to cause these arguments! I am very grateful for all your responses

Have you sent in your I-130 yet? If you haven't, I suggest you read the guide here before you go any further. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2 You will need to send proof of a bonafide marriage a long with your packet for the I-130.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have read that guide a number of times. I am asking if the proof that I do have currently will suffice?


AOS package sent : 03/27/2015

AOS package received: 03/30/2015 - (Day 1)

NOA1 E-mail/Text: 04/06/2015 - (Day 8)

NOA1 hard copies: 04/11/2015 - (Day 13)

Biometrics Notice: 04/17/2015 - (Day 19)

Biometrics Appointment: 04/28/2015 - (Day 30)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To join what a couple others have already told you:

1) Get and submit as much as you can now with the AOS packet.

2) Gather more to take with you to interview.

And don't assume you need a SS number to do many things.

Some banks will set up accounts without SS number; and some won't.

Some states will issue you drivers license without SS number; some won't.

Call and check on everything; and call again to same place and to another place because you can get

multiple (and different) answers to same question. When you get the answer you want; get person's

name to use when you show up in person.

Edited by Leo7777

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Time Line - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

10 Year Green Card Process

July 22, 2017  ROC packet sent to Vermont.

July 24, 2017  ROC packet signed for in Vermont.

August 8, 2017  NOA received at house.  15 days since ROC signed for in VT.

August 12, 2017 ASC appointment received. 19 days since ROC in VT.

August 25, 2017 BIO completed. 32 days since ROC received in VT.

August 11, 2018  18 month extension letter received.  Critical number  297

September - October 2018  10 year card expected ????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If this is for AOS packet you do not need proof of bonafide marriage to be included with the documents. You only need to prove that you are married.

You will need proof of bonafide marriage for the AOS interview.\

They need proof of bona fide marriage with the I-130.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have read that guide a number of times. I am asking if the proof that I do have currently will suffice?

Based on what it lists in the guide as evidence, what do you think? I think you're light and you may get an RFE, or at the very least be heavily questioned at your interview and will need more supporting evidence at that time. The process you are going through is not simply for AOS, you are also petitioning for an alien relative, in this case your spouse, and that relationship needs to be proven to USCIS with some of the evidence listed below.

Note: Evidence of a bona fide Marriage

The USCIS now requires that when filing an I-130 for a spouse that you include evidence of a bona fide marriage. They list examples of acceptable evidence as:

1. Documentation showing joint ownership or property; or 2. A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence; or 3. Documentation showing co-mingling of financialresources; or 4. Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to you, thepetitioner, and your spouse together; or 5. Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties havingpersonal knowledge of the bona fides of the maritalrelationship (Each affidavit must contain the full nameand address, date and place of birth of the person making the affidavit, his or her relationship to the petitioner ofbeneficiary, if any, and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired his or herknowledge of your marriage); or 6. Any other relevant documentation to establish that thereis an ongoing marital union.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×