Jump to content
bambastic

Have not filed AOS yet

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! Got married in October, 2014 (within 90 days of K1 visa being issued), I-94 expired in November 27, 2014. We have not filed AOS yet because we had to save up for the fees K1 + K2. We are ready to file now and just wanted to know if there will be issues because my wife and step child have been out of status for almost 4 months now.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NO


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only hard line, non-negotiable requirement for someone entering on a K-1 visa is getting married within 90 days after entry in the US. A delay in filing the AOS is not, by itself, a disqualifying issue. It's possible that the question may come up, but just be ready to address it truthfully. You should be okay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone! Got married in October, 2014 (within 90 days of K1 visa being issued), I-94 expired in November 27, 2014. We have not filed AOS yet because we had to save up for the fees K1 + K2. We are ready to file now and just wanted to know if there will be issues because my wife and step child have been out of status for almost 4 months now.

Thanks!

Likely there won't be issues but like LykaMarc said, questions may come up. Edited by YouAndMeForever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×