Jump to content
newtothelift

Question about my Checklist

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received a checklist for my application at the NVC.

My wife (petitioner sponsor) was given this as a checklist:

'You must submit the following financial evidence:

x - A written statement indicating why you did not file 2013 Federal income tact returns.

x - 2013 IRS tax schedules

x - 2013 Federal Income tax returns, IRS printout, or letter 1722 issued by the IRS.

x - W-2 form(s) or IRS tax transcripts'

My wife had no income over the period as she was/is a full time student. We have a joint sponsor who we have filed with and included all of these documents for him. As my wife has had no income and filed no taxes or transcripts over the period (because she is a student) are the NVC requesting a written statement explaining why she did not file OR tax transcripts, schedules etc?

I dont understand why they would put it on the checklist when it seems they only require a statement?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I received a checklist for my application at the NVC.

My wife (petitioner sponsor) was given this as a checklist:

'You must submit the following financial evidence:

x - A written statement indicating why you did not file 2013 Federal income tact returns.

x - 2013 IRS tax schedules

x - 2013 Federal Income tax returns, IRS printout, or letter 1722 issued by the IRS.

x - W-2 form(s) or IRS tax transcripts'

My wife had no income over the period as she was/is a full time student. We have a joint sponsor who we have filed with and included all of these documents for him. As my wife has had no income and filed no taxes or transcripts over the period (because she is a student) are the NVC requesting a written statement explaining why she did not file OR tax transcripts, schedules etc?

I dont understand why they would put it on the checklist when it seems they only require a statement?

They don't know why there is no tax return because it is required. So they gave you a list of things that will satisfy what is missing. It is a generic list of things people forget to send.

For a person who had no income, then a signed statement saying "I was not required to file a tax return in 2013 because I was a full-time student and earned $0.00 income in tax year 2013" will cover your reason for not including it.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×