Jump to content
Rocco91174

Please Advice with USC parent petition

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am very confused about the process of petitioning for a parent of a USC. My mother lived in the US with me and unfortunately she was sent an order of removal but when she went to court the judge granted her voluntary departure. She had lived in the US for 2 years already. Now I am a USC and want to bring her here with me since I'm an only child and she is alone in Peru., my dad was never in the picture. What are the next steps for me,

do I need a waiver since she will have 10 yr ban?

Does she have to do it in the consulate in Peru or do I do it here?

Does she have to apply for a visa and get denied in order to apply for waiver?

Which waiver?

Thanks for your responses!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

sorry there are no waiver for parents, until she completes the 10 year ban, you cannot file for her,

you can start to file for her a few months before she completes her 10 year ban

before that, there is nothing you can do, nor she is qualified for any type of visa, including tourist visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would need a qualifying relative to file a waiver and you are not one. When did she leave?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She left on June 2011. My grandma is a green card holder and she had petitioned my mom somewhere in spring 2010 for an i130 which got approved I have the letter of approval but since she is over 21 it said she would have to adjust when there was a visa opening but unfortunately she left in 2011 with voluntary departure by a immigration judge. Now could my grandma then file a waiver and if granted could I then petition her since that way it would be faster? Or would still have to be done by my grandma?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can petition her and you grandmother do the waiver.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes

Probably needs a bit more creativity.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×