Jump to content
Romans81

Income Level on I-864 (Affidavit of Support) For Family-Based Green Card

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First of all, many thanks to all of your who responded to my previous questions!

My wife, a U.S. citizen, is sponsoring my green card application and I have a question about I-864 (Affidavit of Support).

We just filed a joint tax return for 2014 and our income level meets the threshold requirement. (I was a student on an F-1 visa with authorized summer work for 2014 and my wife worked part-time in 2014.) However, neither of us worked in the U.S. for 2012 or 2013, so our income in those previous years is $0.

I will be graduating from grad school in May and I already have a job (same company I worked for the summer of 2014). My salary should cover the minimum threshold. My wife is currently not working and does not intend to work any time soon.

In this case, do we need an additional sponsor for I-864? Or do we qualify the income requirement? What I am concerned about are 1. our income in 2012 and 2013 were $0, and 2. our work is not continuous and all I can show for 2015 income is the offer letter I have signed for my job to start in June 2015.

Thank you so much for your support.

P.S. We initially wanted my father-in-law to support us by becoming an independent sponsor but we learned he would not be able to do so for a personal reason. I don't have a different sponsor in mind and are wondering whether we can still complete I-864 on our own.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think they look at your 3 years of income to prove that she can support you or not, unless you have a joint sponsor.

First of all, many thanks to all of your who responded to my previous questions!

My wife, a U.S. citizen, is sponsoring my green card application and I have a question about I-864 (Affidavit of Support).

We just filed a joint tax return for 2014 and our income level meets the threshold requirement. (I was a student on an F-1 visa with authorized summer work for 2014 and my wife worked part-time in 2014.) However, neither of us worked in the U.S. for 2012 or 2013, so our income in those previous years is $0.

I will be graduating from grad school in May and I already have a job (same company I worked for the summer of 2014). My salary should cover the minimum threshold. My wife is currently not working and does not intend to work any time soon.

In this case, do we need an additional sponsor for I-864? Or do we qualify the income requirement? What I am concerned about are 1. our income in 2012 and 2013 were $0, and 2. our work is not continuous and all I can show for 2015 income is the offer letter I have signed for my job to start in June 2015.

Thank you so much for your support.

P.S. We initially wanted my father-in-law to support us by becoming an independent sponsor but we learned he would not be able to do so for a personal reason. I don't have a different sponsor in mind and are wondering whether we can still complete I-864 on our own.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×