Jump to content
isdcaptain

Have a couple of questions regarding what to do for emabassy

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, just found out yesterday that my case was sent by NVC to isalamad embassy,
i have a few questions in regards to the next steps

1. When should my fiancee start filling out form DS160?
2. Police certificate required? does a girl really need it?
3. where to look up on where she can do medical exam in karachi to fulfill the medical requirement
4. who do i send the affadavit of support items to? the embassy?
5. Do we call the emabassy to schedule an appointment or they assign it to us?
Thanks for all the help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I am in the same boat ( k1 visa ) , my case was forwarded to US embassy in Islamabad on 5th Feb 2015 and then i received an electronic packet ( packet 3.5 )

from the US Embassy in Islamabad after a week containing all the instruction . After that i started filling my DS-160 form and arranging the documents required .

I had forwarded all the required documents to the embassy ( as per 3.5 instructions ) on March 2nd. And i am now waiting for an interview letter.

1.Police certificate is not required from Pakistan , but if the beneficiary has spent more than one year outside Pakistan then it is required from that particular country. ( after the age of 16 )

2. Yeah the medical is done from the below address mentioned by Mr. True Ashiq but it has to be carried out after you receive the interview appointment letter from the embassy.

3. You will be forwarding all the documents to US Embassy in Islamabad by their designated courier service providers.

4. For appointments see the above .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×