Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
121

RFE for I-485

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ'ers, after filling for my AOS and Advance parole, I received an RFE for form I-485.

It reads:

- Based on the documents submitted with form I-864, Affidavit of Support, for the joint sponsor.

Assets must equal the stated difference between the joint sponsor's household income and 125% of the poverty guideline.

My wife is still finishing her studies and doesn't work.

My co-sponsor happens to be my aunt she is not employed anymore and manages her wealth. She technically makes 70k/year but the line on her tax return only shows 12k income because the accountant wrote off a lot expenses and she just bought another rental property.
She has 600k in stocks. I attached a letter from her investment banker stating that she receives 5k/month every month on the initial package but it seems that they only look at the line in the tax return.

I'm not sure what to do now… What does need to be done ?

Thanks,

A

Edited by 121

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, they tend to look at line 22 of the most recent 1040 form. Perhaps you needed to stress the importance of the fact she lives off of her interest and investments. Provide more proof that she receives $5k a month, other than a simple letter from her investment banker. How about proof of ownership and value of the stocks? How about bank statements going back 12 months showing the $5k being deposited to her account each month? You need to show documented proof that she receives the amount of money you list as her current annual income.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×