Jump to content
eoo0001

K-1 Visa: I-693 Question

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I have a question for those who have filed for the AOS through the K-1 visa route (this may apply to others, but I'm not sure.) So I'm confused about the requirement regarding whether or not to submit an I-693 form. My fiance got all of her shots/vaccinations while in Korea this past October (2014) and arrived to the states in November, where she turned over all of the original vaccination documents at the immigration booth.

My question is - do we need to submit an I-693 with the I-485 application? Or are we all good as all of her shots were done within the past year, and the USCIS has proof of this? If anyone can provide any additional information on this, I would really appreciate the help.

Thanks,

Eoghan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you do not need to submit a I 693, you should only need to do this if you had an vaccinations after the medical which therefore will not be on the 3025 or you need to have a new medical.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did not go a CS and submitted the DS 3025 along with these instructions: Green Card in hand with no RFE!



www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-693instr.pdf



3. What if I am a K nonimmigrant visa holder and already had a medical exam overseas?



If you were admitted as a:


a. K-1 fiancé(e) or a K-2 child of a K-1 fiancé(e); or as a


b. K-3 spouse of a U.S. citizen or a K-4 child of a K-3 spouse of a U.S. citizen; and


c. You received a medical examination prior to admission, then:



(1) You are not required to have another medical examination as long as your Form I-485 is filed within one year of your overseas medical examination, and the medical examination did not reveal a Class A medical condition, or if you did have a Class A medical condition, you received a waiver of inadmissibility and have complied with the terms and conditions on the waiver.



(2) Even if a new medical examination is not required, you must still show proof that you complied with the vaccination requirements. If the vaccination record (DS 3025) was not properly completed and included as part of the original overseas medical examination report, you will have to have the vaccination report completed by a designated civil surgeon. In this case, you are required to submit the vaccination record and page 1 of Form I-693.




http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/428381-i-693-report-of-medical-examination-and-vaccination-report/?p=6206232



Amended: IF your country provides the vaccinations—I have learned that some do not.



Disclaimer: Some things have changed even in the short time that Joan and I have been going through this. Check the USCIS website to make sure that the above is still accurate.



Mahalo/Salamat!

Steve and Joan
Met on Facebook 2/24/12
Met in person 6/5/12
Second visit 10/2/12
Engaged 10/3/12
NOA10/15/12
Third visit 12/10/12
Joan got her passport! 2/20/13
NOA2 4/24/13
Fourth visit 5/28/13
CFO 5/30/13
Embassy Interview APPROVED 6/6/13

Joan passed through immigration in Hawaii! She's home! 6/13/13

MARRIED 8/24/13

AOS, EAD and AP petitions sent to Chicago via Express Mail

EAD/AP Received 11/13/13

AOS Interview APPROVED 11/26/13

2-year Green Card in hand 12/5/13

ROC (I-751) sent to CSC via USPS Express Mail 8/31/15

ROC check cashed 9/4/15

ROC Biometrics 10/1/15

ROC Approval 4/6/16 (waiting for actual card)

Permanent Green Card Arrived 4/14/16
Naturalization Interview 2/22/17 APPROVED!

Oath Ceremony 3/21/17--Joan is a US Citizen!

Kayak small lagoon crop 10 72 for VJ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have this same question and this clarifies a lot but I still have one nagging question. Do we have to submit a copy of the DS 3025 and page 1 of the I-693 or just the DS 3025 on its own? If we do have to submit the first page of the I-693 what part do we fill out?? This is just a bit confusing to me. Any guidance would be appreciated. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have this same question and this clarifies a lot but I still have one nagging question. Do we have to submit a copy of the DS 3025 and page 1 of the I-693 or just the DS 3025 on its own? If we do have to submit the first page of the I-693 what part do we fill out?? This is just a bit confusing to me. Any guidance would be appreciated. Thank you.

If your DS-3025 includes every shot required for AOS, then it is your clearance on immunizations. There is no need for any part of the I-693.

If your DS-3025 is lacking even one required shot, then it is useless for submitting with AOS. Get all the shots recorded on I-693.

It is one or the other, I-693 or DS-3025, that shows your compliance with immunization requirements.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't send any parts of the I-693 without seeing a civil surgeon. There have been some in the past that filled out part 1 on their own and sent that with their DS-3025. They received an RFE and had to then go see a civil surgeon to get the I-693 filled out correctly. They may not have needed to see a civil surgeon had they not included the incomplete I-693.

As Nich-Nick said, send either a copy of your correctly completed DS-3025 or see a civil surgeon and include the sealed I-693 they will give you.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After reading everything possible on the topic, I still don't know the answer re: Varicella. Is one of the series of Varicella (with insufficient time interval marked for second) sufficient for AOS application, without needing to go the I-693 route? Attached is a copy of my fiancee's DS-3025. Any help would be greatly appreciated. 

DS3025.jpg


K1

I-129F Sent :                                       2017-01-03

I-129F NOA1 :                                     2017-01-12

I-129F NOA2 :                                     2017-04-12

NVC Received :                                   2017-05-08

Consulate Received :                          2017-05-12

Packet 3 Received :                             2017-05-15

Interview (Approved) :                        2017-06-06

Visa Received:                                    2017 06-15

US Entry (POE: Houston):                   2017 06-26

 

AOS

I-485 Combo Sent:                              2017-08-01

I-485 NOA1:                                        2017 08-07

Biometrics:                                         2017 08-23

I-131 Approval:                                   2017 10-16

I-765 Approval:                                   2017 10-16

Interview (No Decision)                      2017 10-25

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Color me confused. My husband 3025 was marked complete, but he says he still needs Varicella.

 

The second page of his 3025 says:

 

"K1 Visa - applicant has chosen to defer vaccinations at this time. They have been advised what vaccinations they will need in the future."

 

Do we need to do the 693 or do I risk it and just send this in?

vaccine.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I entered the US on a K1 visa in January 2018.  After getting married and then submitting my application for AOS in February 2018,  receiving no RFEs, my AOS interview was scheduled for 17 September 2018.  You can imagine my horror when 3 days before my interview I received a letter from USCIS saying that I needed to bring a completed I-693 and I-130A to my interview!  I immediately made an infopass appointment, luckily for the next day, and received some clarity.  Two things:

  1. According to the instructions on the I-693, if you file for AOS within one year of the date of your K1 visa medical exam (AND your K1 visa medical is satisfactory i.e. shows no signs of TB, syphillis or gonorrhea, and you have completed the necessary vaccinations as evidenced by your D-3025), you DO NOT need to undergo a new medical for AOS, and you DO NOT need to submit an I-693 for AOS.  You should simply submit the D-3025 with your AOS application, and that is all you need to do.  When I asked at my infopass appointment why I had been asked for the I-693 (3 days before my interview - FYI it's very difficult to get a visa medical done in 3 days!!), she said that it was probably an administrative error.  It likely that someone in the USCIS back office, when flicking through my file in advance of my interview, failed to see my K1 medical, or did not realise that I was exempt, and just absentmindedly ticked a box saying that I needed to bring this to my AOS interview.  In my AOS interview itself, I explained (very nicely!) to the USCIS officer that, as per the I-693 instructions, I should not need a new medical because my K1 visa medical was satisfactory, and I filed for AOS within one year of that medical.  I was also able to show him the D-3025 and the blood test results from my K1 medical, which I think helped.  In summary, he was very nice about it, and agreed that no new I-693 was required, and my AOS was granted :) All that panic for nothing!
  2. The I-130A form does not remotely apply to my case!  The form I-130 is for US Citizens seeking to bring their citizen spouses to the US, and the I-130A is for the spouse beneficiary to provide supplemental information.  So essentially it is the start of a completely different visa process to the I-129F/K1 visa process which we had completed!  The helpful USCIS lady at my infopass appointment was completely baffled as to why I had been asked for it (and she even muttered under her breath "I need to talk to the person who issued this letter to you, because that is NOT correct..."!).  And when I turned up to my AOS interview and asked why I had been asked to provide the I-130A, the USCIS officer just brushed it off and said "no, we definitely don't need that from you".  So, essentially, this was another mistake by an idiot in the USCIS back office, who has no idea how much stress they caused!

In short, if you get requests for forms shortly before your interview - don't panic!  You may need to provide them (in which case they will go ahead with the interview, but issue you an RFE, and your case will be held pending USCIS receipt of that further evidence requested), but in my case it was just a USCIS error! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×