Jump to content
lorahud

How can i bring my adult son to US?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi ,

I have a question. I am a permanent resident . My son has a 10 year tourist visa. If he comes to US with his visa and I file the petition for Alien Relative,can he stay in the US until he gets his visa#?

Edited by lorahud

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No he cannot stay until his visa is issued. There's a 7-YEAR wait for the F2B category for your country (assuming he is still SINGLE). His tourist visa will not let him stay that long. He can only do visits. Overstays are not forgiven for relatives of LPRs.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to file the petition, wait until your priority date is current, then you will get a visa , then he can adjust status...but the problem it could take long time, and he would be out of status (illegal) during this waiting period...and because you're a LPR , he can't adjust unless you get your citizenship first..

Edited by petareño

 

USCIS

 

Chicago lockbox

09/02/16: I-130 + I-485 + I-765 Sent (USPS)

09/15/16: Email/Text from LockBox@USCIS

09/19/16: I-797-C letters received

09/27/16: BIO early walk-in (10/06/2016)

10/05/16: I-485 RFE email received

10/11/16: RFE yellow letter received/RFE package sent

10/13/16: RFE package delivered (USPS)

10/14/16: RFE package received by USCIS (Email received from USCIS)

11/23/16: I-765 was approved. Card ordered (Expedite processing/Job offer)

11/28/16: EAD Card was mailed

12/01/16: EAD Card was in the mail

05/15/16: Interview scheduled for 6/13/17

6/13/17: Interview. Not approved in the spot. IO wanted to check for gonorrhea test on I-693. She said maybe we could get RFE.

6/19/13: I-797C Letter on the mail. I-130 was approved. 

6/26/17: Email update: Green card production was ordered on 6/24/17

6/29/17: Email saying card was mailed on 6/28/17

6/30/17: We received the card. 

6/30/17: Waiting for ROC in 2 years (6/13/19)

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NO He has 10 years visa doesn't mean he can stay in US for 10 years , the custom will stamp the expired date on his visa and he has to leave the country before that date. He will become the overstay visa during the time he waits for the F2B category to be current and it takes at least 7 years and up..... Some categories are not allowed the overstay visa and it's gonna be a lots of issues to be solved then.


May 23 , 2014 - Mailed I485 Package to Chicago

June 10 , 2014 - E-mail , TEXT RECEIVED and check cashed.

June 14 ,2014 - NOA receipt I485 hard copy in mail.

June 16 , 2014 - Letter in Mail for Biometric appointment July 2.

July 1, 2014 - RFE received

July, 2, 2014 BIOMETRIC done

AUG 17, 2014 EAD in production

Aug 18 , 2014 Mail the RFE to USCIS ( Nebraska Service Center)


Aug 21 , 2014 USCIS E-MAIL , Text received for RFE review

Aug 28, 2014, Received EAD


Sept 3, 2014 case moved to "TESTING AND INTERVIEW"

Sept 9, 2014 Text and e-mail received INTERVIEW DATE for OCT. 17, 2014 :idea:

Sept 11, 2014 Received the Interview Letter in mail - OCT. 17, 2014 (F)

Oct, 17, 2014 Interview ( went well ,but no decision)

Oct 22 , 2014 Received Text and e-mail , GC go to production

Oct 28 , 2014 Received the Welcome to United States letter

Oct. 28, 2014 Received e-mail and text USCIS has mailed the GC today. YA!

Oct. 30, 2014 GREEN CARD in hand!!!! :luv:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×