Jump to content
jclasvegas

Need information on best way to move foward.

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just seeking information on how to proceed with.

I am A US citizen, Girlfriend is Canadian. We met online late 2013. I came to visit her about 6 months ago in Canada.

I have a few more weeks until I have been here for 6 months and have to return.

We have not gotten married yet , but want to. No children together, but also want that in our future.

I am looking for information on how to get her to to be able to come live with me in the states permanently.

Would like for her to come to the states in about a month after I return home, and do everything that needs to be done while she is there. Not having to return to Canada.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately such a thing is not possible.

Decide whether you want to get married first and then file for a CR-1, or get engaged and file for a K-1 instead. Each have their pros and cons.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If only it was that quick!

Sounds like you want to marry in the US so are looking at a K1.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to What Visa Do I Need, from General Immigration Related Discussion - As the OP is trying to figure out what visa to take~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only have 2 options either IR1/CR1 or K1 , disregard K3 it's obsolete now really.

Here is a detailed comparison

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

Look for IR1 and K1 then decide , one more thing she will have to stay in Canada during the process.


USCIS
June 01, 2013 I-130 Started

June 10, 2013 Priority Date
June 14, 2013 NOA 1
September 10, 2013 NOA 2


NVC
October 21, 2013 AoS Fee Paid
December 22, 2013 DS261 Submitted
December 27, 2013 DS261 Accepted ( via email )
December 28, 2013 IV Fee Bill Invoiced
December 29, 2013 AoS Package Sent
December 30, 2013 IV Fee Paid & DS260 Submitted
January 11, 2014 IV Package Sent
January 07, 2014 AoS Package Received ( call NVC )
January 15, 2014 IV Package Received ( call NVC )
January 27,2014 Received AoS Checklists ( email )
January 27,2014 Received IV Checklists ( email )
February 25,2014 Sent IV Checklists back
February 28,2014 IV Checklists Package Delivered
March 5,2014 Sent AOS Checklists back
March 10,2014 AOS Checklists Package Delivered
March 19,2014 Case Completed ( call NVC )
March 22,2014 Case Completed ( CC email )


Consulate
February 05,2015 Interview Letter
March 12,2015 Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just seeking information on how to proceed with.

I am A US citizen, Girlfriend is Canadian. We met online late 2013. I came to visit her about 6 months ago in Canada.

I have a few more weeks until I have been here for 6 months and have to return.

We have not gotten married yet , but want to. No children together, but also want that in our future.

I am looking for information on how to get her to to be able to come live with me in the states permanently.

Would like for her to come to the states in about a month after I return home, and do everything that needs to be done while she is there. Not having to return to Canada.

She can't just pack up and move to the US without returning to Canada. There is a process involved, however your fiancée can visit you in the US during that process.

First of all, what are you looking for? Do you want to marry in the US or Canada? Do you want your fiancée to be with you permanently in the US as soon as possible (meaning you will never have to be apart again)? Do you want your fiancée to be able to work right away when she finally does move to the US? Do you want the cheapest or quickest route for her to be here with you?

Your options are K-1 (fiancé visa) or CR-1 (spousal visa). The link was already posted, and is a good starting point.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you've gotten some good advice I suggest you follow. She cannot just move to the USA one month after you return. No matter which process you choose, the time frame is at least 4-18 months, with the shorter being the K1 and the longer being the spousal.

Does she live closer to Vancouver or Montreal?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Op posted and never came back.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only have 2 options either IR1/CR1 or K1 , disregard K3 it's obsolete now really.

Here is a detailed comparison

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

Look for IR1 and K1 then decide , one more thing she will have to stay in Canada during the process.

Do you know if these timelines are currently accurate? Because they seem shorter than what I've read of others' experiences.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can't just pack up and move to the US without returning to Canada. There is a process involved, however your fiancée can visit you in the US during that process.

First of all, what are you looking for? Do you want to marry in the US or Canada? Do you want your fiancée to be with you permanently in the US as soon as possible (meaning you will never have to be apart again)? Do you want your fiancée to be able to work right away when she finally does move to the US? Do you want the cheapest or quickest route for her to be here with you?

Your options are K-1 (fiancé visa) or CR-1 (spousal visa). The link was already posted, and is a good starting point.

It doesn't matter to us where we get married. We would like to be apart for as little time as possible. It's not essential that she is able to work right away. Cheap is always better, but in this case quicker is more important to us.

you've gotten some good advice I suggest you follow. She cannot just move to the USA one month after you return. No matter which process you choose, the time frame is at least 4-18 months, with the shorter being the K1 and the longer being the spousal.

Does she live closer to Vancouver or Montreal?

She is in Toronto.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nobody can be clear as to future timelines, but reasonable to suppose that K1 will be quicker as it has been for a long time.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But since she lives in Toronto she's much closer to Montreal where all spousal visas have interviews in Canada.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are many factors that will have effect to the the timeline like you got the documents lost or you filled in wrong stuffs and need to re submit the documents then it will take even more time and then the new introduced-reviewing timeline from NVC that increased from 30 to 60 days.

To sum up no one can be clear regarding that and the link i provided offers 'estimated' timeline.

p.s it's safe to say that K1 is faster.

Since you just want her to be there asap i'd say K1 is the way to go but it will cost much more than the usual spousal visa.

Edited by Phillip Kazuto

USCIS
June 01, 2013 I-130 Started

June 10, 2013 Priority Date
June 14, 2013 NOA 1
September 10, 2013 NOA 2


NVC
October 21, 2013 AoS Fee Paid
December 22, 2013 DS261 Submitted
December 27, 2013 DS261 Accepted ( via email )
December 28, 2013 IV Fee Bill Invoiced
December 29, 2013 AoS Package Sent
December 30, 2013 IV Fee Paid & DS260 Submitted
January 11, 2014 IV Package Sent
January 07, 2014 AoS Package Received ( call NVC )
January 15, 2014 IV Package Received ( call NVC )
January 27,2014 Received AoS Checklists ( email )
January 27,2014 Received IV Checklists ( email )
February 25,2014 Sent IV Checklists back
February 28,2014 IV Checklists Package Delivered
March 5,2014 Sent AOS Checklists back
March 10,2014 AOS Checklists Package Delivered
March 19,2014 Case Completed ( call NVC )
March 22,2014 Case Completed ( CC email )


Consulate
February 05,2015 Interview Letter
March 12,2015 Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×