Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nanner

Help with a very important issue

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey.. im currently getting married soon.. because I found out I am pregnant with my irish boyfriends baby, so now we're going to marry and file adjustment to stay here with me and the baby and begin a life that we never intended...

now im confused I am 6-8weeks pregnant+ and my father had me on his insurance so I can goto the doctors every so often but now our insurance does not cover it and im not sure what to do? im forced to goto DSS to receive my treatment and appointments during my pregnancy. but I was told by a few people that if im married then I wont receive any help from them??

so it leaves me with, my boyfriend goes home and I go out my pregnancy without him and get treatment then he comes back after I have my baby, or he stays and we file papers and I receive no treatment??

or could we get married in a different county/state could we then get treatment from DSS in the county im currently in if I marry elsewhere? for example

(living in NC, Marries in SC/ gets treatment in NC)

im I wrong or right what should and could I do??

thanks, sorry if this is in the wrong area not sure where to post this..


I'm Hannah & I'm from NC! MY husband is Nico & he's from Northern Ireland.

My husband entered the US on the VWP December 14, 2014, and I found out I was pregnant not long after arriving back home from N. Ireland. (I was visiting him there, and he came back home with me to visit and spend Xmas/his bday with me.)

We decided to get married Jan 16, 2015 as it was the right thing to do and I love him very much. (L):luv:

Feb 10, 2015 we sent away our AOS package containing i-485, 1-765, i-130, i-864, i-864a.

Feb 23, 2015 USCIS texted/emailed me saying the case was received.

Feb 28, 2015 USCIS mailed us

March 11, 2015 we received a RFE for the i-485.

April 6, 2015 husband went to biometrics.

April 14, 2015 we sent away the RFE and information requested.

June 24, 2015 went for our interview

Green card received in July!

Baby Caicey Andrea born 8/1/15 (L) (F)(L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas, from Off Topic - As this option is available and would prefer to follow this method that is available to them.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP can I assume you are under 26 years old? If so read the following, because you should still be covered under your parents policy but your boyfriend/fiancé will not be):

Providing Relief for Young Adults

The Affordable Care Act requires plans and issuers that offer coverage to children on their parents' plan to make the coverage available until the adult child reaches the age of 26. Many parents and their children who worried about losing health insurance after the children moved away from home or graduated from college no longer need to worry.

The Departments of Health and Human Services, Labor, and Treasury have issued regulations implementing the Affordable Care Act by expanding dependent coverage for adult children up to age 26. Key elements include:

  • Coverage Extended to More Children. The goal of this new policy is to cover as many young adults under the age of 26 as possible with the least burden. Plans and issuers that offer dependent coverage must offer coverage to enrollees' adult children until age 26, even if the young adult no longer lives with his or her parents, is not a dependent on a parent's tax return, or is no longer a student. There is a transition for certain existing group plans that generally do not have to provide dependent coverage until 2014 if the adult child has another offer of employer-based coverage aside from coverage through the parent. The new policy providing access for young adults applies to both married and unmarried children, although their own spouses and children do not qualify.

http://www.dol.gov/ebsa/newsroom/fsdependentcoverage.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your first priority must be your unborn child. Not receiving treatment should not be an option

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're the USC? You can use whatever form of safety net you're eligible for for you and the baby - it's your FIANCE who can't...


Karen - Melbourne, Australia/John - Florida, USA

- Proposal (20 August 2000) to marriage (19 December 2004) - 4 years, 3 months, 25 days (1,578 days)

STAGE 1 - Applying for K1 (15 September 2003) to K1 Approval (13 July 2004) - 9 months, 29 days (303 days)

STAGE 2A - Arriving in US (4 Nov 2004) to AOS Application (16 April 2005) - 5 months, 13 days (164 days)

STAGE 2B - Applying for AOS to GC Approval - 9 months, 4 days (279 days)

STAGE 3 - Lifting Conditions. Filing (19 Dec 2007) to Approval (December 11 2008)

STAGE 4 - CITIZENSHIP (filing under 5-year rule - residency start date on green card Jan 11th, 2006)

*N400 filed December 15, 2011

*Interview March 12, 2012

*Oath Ceremony March 23, 2012.

ALL DONE!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×