Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
zinger143

AOS after 1/2015 will need new 2014 tax return right?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, stupid question perhaps, but in order to do the adjustment of status you must fill out the I-864 affidavit of support which requires you to include your most recent tax return. I was planning on getting married right away in January and filing, but I will then have to wait for my taxes to be processed and returned to me for 2014 before I file correct?

If I'm reading that right, once January 2015 hits I will need to use the new 2014 tax return. My school district (my employer) gives us our W-2’s normally within two or three weeks after the new year and then I can do my taxes, but that is going to slow down my process to file. I just wanted to make sure I was correct….

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The most recent tax return is the most recent you have filed. When Jan. 1st hits, that will still be 2013. 2014 tax returns will not be required until after the April 15th filing deadline. If you marry and file AOS soon, then you will submit a copy of your 2013 tax transcript. If you end up having an interview later, after you have filed your 2014 taxes, then bring a copy of that return with you to the interview.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, stupid question perhaps, but in order to do the adjustment of status you must fill out the I-864 affidavit of support which requires you to include your most recent tax return. I was planning on getting married right away in January and filing, but I will then have to wait for my taxes to be processed and returned to me for 2014 before I file correct?

No, if you don't have that you don't need to wait. Proof of current income is key (pay summaries, employer letter).

If I'm reading that right, once January 2015 hits I will need to use the new 2014 tax return. My school district (my employer) gives us our W-2’s normally within two or three weeks after the new year and then I can do my taxes, but that is going to slow down my process to file. I just wanted to make sure I was correct….


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, stupid question perhaps, but in order to do the adjustment of status you must fill out the I-864 affidavit of support which requires you to include your most recent tax return. I was planning on getting married right away in January and filing, but I will then have to wait for my taxes to be processed and returned to me for 2014 before I file correct?

If I'm reading that right, once January 2015 hits I will need to use the new 2014 tax return. My school district (my employer) gives us our W-2’s normally within two or three weeks after the new year and then I can do my taxes, but that is going to slow down my process to file. I just wanted to make sure I was correct….

Until April 15th, 2015 the most recent (required) tax return is 2013


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×