Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dompine

Very confused filling out I-864

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I am new at this site and need help filling out I-864. This is the situation:

My daughter is an American citizen who married a Brazilian man and is filing his papers so they can move to America. They live in Brazil and she works part time, therefore not making enough money to sponsor him financially. They already filed the I-130 form and it has been approved. Now we are filling out I-864.

My husband and I (both Brazilians) live in the United States and are permanent residents. My husband is going to sponsor our son-in-law, since he is the only one who meets the requirements for sponsorship. My questions are:

1. Does my daughter need to fill out the form I-864 as well? Again, she does not make enough money in Brazil and did not file income tax in the USA last year. If yes, then should my husband mark 1. d (only joint sponsor), or 1. e (I am the first/second of two joint sponsor)?

2. My husband and I file a joint income tax every year, which includes our daughter as a dependent, but his income alone is sufficient to sponsor our son-in-law. Am I also a sponsor? Should my income be included in part 6? If yes, do I have to fill out I-864A?

Too confusing and too many questions!

I appreciate any help we can get!!

Ana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to CR1/IR1 process and procedures from K3 process and procedures as it sounds like that is the path the quesrion is about~~

Hello everyone,

I am new at this site and need help filling out I-864. This is the situation:

My daughter is an American citizen who married a Brazilian man and is filing his papers so they can move to America. They live in Brazil and she works part time, therefore not making enough money to sponsor him financially. They already filed the I-130 form and it has been approved. Now we are filling out I-864.

My husband and I (both Brazilians) live in the United States and are permanent residents. My husband is going to sponsor our son-in-law, since he is the only one who meets the requirements for sponsorship. My questions are:

1. Does my daughter need to fill out the form I-864 as well? Again, she does not make enough money in Brazil and did not file income tax in the USA last year. If yes, then should my husband mark 1. d (only joint sponsor), or 1. e (I am the first/second of two joint sponsor)?

2. My husband and I file a joint income tax every year, which includes our daughter as a dependent, but his income alone is sufficient to sponsor our son-in-law. Am I also a sponsor? Should my income be included in part 6? If yes, do I have to fill out I-864A?

Too confusing and too many questions!

I appreciate any help we can get!!

Ana


Yes she does. The petitioner is always the main sponsor.

Your husband would put 1.d. If you file your taxes jointly with your husband you should also file an i-864a. He will also have to count your daughter in his i-864 since she is claimed as a dependent.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're welcome.

Also if you file a 1040 use your total income but if you file a 1040ez then use your adjusted gross income.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×