Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DanieLMelara

Can I Adjust Mom from Tourist Visa While She's in the U.S.? [split topic]

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello my VJ family.

It’s been a while since I have posted, but here I am again asking for your expertise and moral support.

Please feel free to direct me to the correct thread if I am not correctly posting on the right one.

I am a USC.

My mom came to the US on a tourist visa (b2 I think). She has been visiting annually for the last 10 years. She was going to stay for about a month. She entered the country as a tourist and did NOT enter the country wanting to stay in the U.S. She told the truth at the POE as she had no intentions to stay in the US at the moment of her entry.

I have been dealing with a lot changes in my life, (ei divorce and new job) and I convinced her to stay with me and I convinced her to start the process in the US instead of going back home. basically I am in need of her emotional support.

I was wondering if anybody here in this forum has similar experience with their parents and what are the results. How long did it take and etc?

please share your experiences.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Post has been split from an unrelated thread in the "AOS from WS&T Visas" case progress subforum. ***

[Moderator hat off]

Parents can apparently be petitioned by means of the I-130 and supporting documentation.

Has your mother overstayed her authorized period of stay in the U.S.?


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The key is does you mother want to LIVE in the US or visit. What ties does she have back home and where does she want to be ? If she doesn't want to reside here than a green card is not the way to go. I know many older adults no matter how much they care for their children are happier where they grew up.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, I agree. Older people are generaly happier where they grew up.

My mother is still relatively young, she is in her early 50's. The political & economic situation in El Salvador makes it very hard to make a decent living. Not to mention the insecurity with gangs and the drug cartels.

Anyways, does anybody in this forum has experience with adjusting from a tourist visa for a parent?

I also, have a question about the advance parole: I received the email that the advance parole was approved but will I rec'd a document ?? if yes, how long does it take?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×