Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lirpa11

Relocating to usa an sponsoring spouse question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

I have lived in Australia for nearly ten years. My husband and I are now trying to get his visa so we can move to the usa. I am a USC and he is australian.

We tried to lodge the AoS on the basis that we had 3x+ in assets of what they require as I have no usa income (haven't lived there in years). The assets are in Australia, some cash, some property.

Anyhow, NVC have reviewed it and said they want a joint sponsor in usa. I honestly don't think my family can do this as they wouldn't make enough money. The two people who could possibly help have just had a baby each, so there income limits will be further increased and I don't think they will meet the limit.

We would like to know, if I as the USC relocate to usa, get a job, and reapply to sponsor from there, how long do I need to be in usa, work in usa, earn an income to sponsor him?

We don't want to get knocked back again so want to make sure we can get through this time if possible. We also don't want to spend a long time apart as we haven't been apart since we started dating (I feel for those of you who are separated).

Any advice is helpful. Thanks so much.


IR1 - Spouse VisaPetition I-130

Posted from Australia 05/24/2014

Email receipt received 06/09/2014

Paid from Bank 06/09/2014

Approved online update on case status 06/20/2014

Received NOA1 in the post 06/22/2014

NOA2 received in post 07/10/2014

NVC

Email from NVC 8/7/2014

AoS ready for paymentDS-261 submitted 8/8/2014

AoS Fee Paid 8/12/2014

AoS and IV scan date 10/25/2014

Checklist: 12/18/2014

Posted updated packet for checklist on 2/25/2015

Received by NVC 3/2/2015

Case Complete: 3/2/2015

Interview: 4/21/2015

Approved: 4/21/2014

POE: 6/2/2015<p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A few typos in the above post sorry. On my iPad typing quickly so made errors.


IR1 - Spouse VisaPetition I-130

Posted from Australia 05/24/2014

Email receipt received 06/09/2014

Paid from Bank 06/09/2014

Approved online update on case status 06/20/2014

Received NOA1 in the post 06/22/2014

NOA2 received in post 07/10/2014

NVC

Email from NVC 8/7/2014

AoS ready for paymentDS-261 submitted 8/8/2014

AoS Fee Paid 8/12/2014

AoS and IV scan date 10/25/2014

Checklist: 12/18/2014

Posted updated packet for checklist on 2/25/2015

Received by NVC 3/2/2015

Case Complete: 3/2/2015

Interview: 4/21/2015

Approved: 4/21/2014

POE: 6/2/2015<p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you move your assets to the USA?

There is no set timeframe for having a job in the USA, but obviously more time vs less is better. You have up to a year to submit anything new from the last time you were contacted by the NVC.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, our house I'm Australia is currently on the market for sale. As soon as that sells we can transfer most of the profit to USa. I'm just worried that could take awhile. We really don't want this to drag out to a year. We ere hoping to be done by February.... Now I guess maybe march or April? If we are lucky.

Should I phone the NVC and ask their thoughts? I could go over in january, get a job within a couple of weeks and start sending in payslips.

I know I can get a job as I can go where I used to work. Also, I have been offered a job at a couple other places should I move back, so that isn't a problem. I just don't want to be separated for 4-6 months if we can avoid it.

I just don't know what the nvc will accept if I send in info for my work in the USA to sponsor him.


IR1 - Spouse VisaPetition I-130

Posted from Australia 05/24/2014

Email receipt received 06/09/2014

Paid from Bank 06/09/2014

Approved online update on case status 06/20/2014

Received NOA1 in the post 06/22/2014

NOA2 received in post 07/10/2014

NVC

Email from NVC 8/7/2014

AoS ready for paymentDS-261 submitted 8/8/2014

AoS Fee Paid 8/12/2014

AoS and IV scan date 10/25/2014

Checklist: 12/18/2014

Posted updated packet for checklist on 2/25/2015

Received by NVC 3/2/2015

Case Complete: 3/2/2015

Interview: 4/21/2015

Approved: 4/21/2014

POE: 6/2/2015<p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no set minimum limit of time to have a job. 3-6 months seems like a good estimate. You'd collect your pay stubs and send them in with the new I-864 showing you make over the poverty guidelines. Likely the reason you can't use your current home is because you aren't allowed to use a house you are currently living in. But you could try with only a month or two, especially if you provide an employer letter. Bring more pay stubs etc, to interview day.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I feel for you... I am in a similar situation, having lived in Australia for so many years. I managed to get a job with the company I work for in Australia in Chicago to start in January. So I have included the employment letter in my package. Fingers crossed they accept it. Hopefully I will only be there a month before he can join me.

It might be worth getting commitment from a US employer while you are in Australia, with a start date 6 months down the track, when you can enter with your husband.


I-130 Sent : 2014-08-22
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-09-02
I-130 NOA2: 2014-09-20 :dancing:
NVC Received: 2014-10-08
Case Number and IIN Assigned: 2014-10-30
Received AOS Bill: 2014-10-30
Pay AOS Bill: 2014-10-30
Submit DS-261: 2014-10-29
Submit AOS & IV Documents: 2014-11-26 -- 60 day countdown is on!
DS-261 Reviewed: 2014-11-19 (called NVC)
Received IV Bill: 2014-12-05
Pay IV Bill: 2014-12-05
Submit DS-260: 2014-12-07
Case Complete: :clock:
Interview:
Move to Chicago: 2015-01-24 - Hopefully not without my beneficiary husband!!
rn63b28ts.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The OP cannot even get to the interview stage because they do not have the required AOS.


I feel for you... I am in a similar situation, having lived in Australia for so many years. I managed to get a job with the company I work for in Australia in Chicago to start in January. So I have included the employment letter in my package. Fingers crossed they accept it. Hopefully I will only be there a month before he can join me.

It might be worth getting commitment from a US employer while you are in Australia, with a start date 6 months down the track, when you can enter with your husband.


A future employment letter means nothing in this case as they will need CURRENT and ongoing employment in the USA to meet the poverty guidelines.


Unless they manage to sell their house quickly.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I are going to discuss our options this week while on holidays. If needed, looks like I might be going home I'm January to get a job! And try apply from there. He will just go work up on the mines here in Australia for while it's processing I guess...

Not how we planned it, but will see how we go!!

Will also ask a couple,other family members about sponsoring. I know they will,gladly sponsor him, that's not the issue. The poverty guideline minimum is the issue.... That's why we think it may be easier for me to get a good paying job as I have a university degree so can get an a uniting job. Might be spending Christmas applying for jobs!!


IR1 - Spouse VisaPetition I-130

Posted from Australia 05/24/2014

Email receipt received 06/09/2014

Paid from Bank 06/09/2014

Approved online update on case status 06/20/2014

Received NOA1 in the post 06/22/2014

NOA2 received in post 07/10/2014

NVC

Email from NVC 8/7/2014

AoS ready for paymentDS-261 submitted 8/8/2014

AoS Fee Paid 8/12/2014

AoS and IV scan date 10/25/2014

Checklist: 12/18/2014

Posted updated packet for checklist on 2/25/2015

Received by NVC 3/2/2015

Case Complete: 3/2/2015

Interview: 4/21/2015

Approved: 4/21/2014

POE: 6/2/2015<p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×