Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jolyn69

DS 260

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello guys,,,is any body knows regarding new policy that starting October 2,2014 before interview we will required to complete the DS 260 and bring the form on the interview date,Is it different from the DS 260 confirmation form that we submitted to NVC before together with our civil documents.Im just confused for this because according for what i read if we dont bring this DS260 form on the day of our interview they will re schedule the interview...pls reply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not aware of there being a new policy regarding this. Where did you get this info from? That I know, you just have to bring the confirmation form with the barcode since the CO should be able to access the entire application electronically.


This does not constitute legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

please post the url that contains the notice, and we'll vette it for you.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the way I'm reading the link, it is simply stating that the DS-260 must be completed and submitted prior to the interview date. If it is not done, then the interview would have to be rescheduled.

OP, if you have submitted the DS-260 and have confirmation of submission, then you should be good to go.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello guys,,,is any body knows regarding new policy that starting October 2,2014 before interview we will required to complete the DS 260 and bring the form on the interview date,Is it different from the DS 260 confirmation form that we submitted to NVC before together with our civil documents.Im just confused for this because according for what i read if we dont bring this DS260 form on the day of our interview they will re schedule the interview...pls reply

No - the instructions at

http://blogs.usembassy.gov/philippines/ds260-required-prior-to-visa-interview/

are telling you to complete the DS-260 prior to interview day.

Now - the DS-260 is an online form, so you must complete it online.

There's no reference to bringing in a completed application form, paper version, to the interview, only a reference to actually completing the online form prior to the interview date.

I can understand the confusion, really !

In the end, print the confirmation page to paper, bring that in (which that url not mention, at all) as it's required on interview day. Since you did doc intake at NVC, with the online DS-260 collected by NVC, you'll be bringing the confirmation page on interview day.

There are other ways to get an IR-1 - I assume these instructions are mostly for the DCF filers in Manila who seem a bit confused over process. You're not a DCF filer - you've done doc intake into NVC for the visa application, instead.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No - the instructions at

http://blogs.usembassy.gov/philippines/ds260-required-prior-to-visa-interview/

are telling you to complete the DS-260 prior to interview day.

Now - the DS-260 is an online form, so you must complete it online.

There's no reference to bringing in a completed application form, paper version, to the interview, only a reference to actually completing the online form prior to the interview date.

I can understand the confusion, really !

In the end, print the confirmation page to paper, bring that in (which that url not mention, at all) as it's required on interview day. Since you did doc intake at NVC, with the online DS-260 collected by NVC, you'll be bringing the confirmation page on interview day.

There are other ways to get an IR-1 - I assume these instructions are mostly for the DCF filers in Manila who seem a bit confused over process. You're not a DCF filer - you've done doc intake into NVC for the visa application, instead.

Thank you so much for your explanation.i guess im not the only one who confused for this but because of your reply everyone can enlighten now...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×