Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lovexthine

USC one way ticket to Phils allowed?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If your mom holds a current Philippine Passport and is a citizen or dual citizen of the Philippines, YES!!

but, if she holds a US Passport without dual citizen the answer is NO!

Call the airline to verify!!


USCIS

05/29/2011: Married

08/12/2011: Sent I-130 packet.

08/15/2011: NOA1, Priority Date

02/22/2012: NOA2 - Approved

02/25/2012: NOA2 - Received hard copy in mail

NVC

03/06/2012: NVC received

03/07/2012: NVC Case Number, BIN & IIN Assigned

03/08/2012: DS3032 sent by email (auto response received immediately)

03/13/2012: Re-send DS3032 by email (auto response received immediately)

03/13/2012: Received (2)Email with DS-3032 Kit and AOS Bill instructions

03/14/2012: AOS bill appears as PAID

03/16/2012: Mailed AOS package (I-864)USPS EXPRESS

03/16/2012: DS-3032 Accepted Via Beneficiary Email (Took 8 DAYS from 1st Email)

03/20/2012: IV bill invoiced & paid $404.00

03/21/2012: IV bill Payment reflecting PAID / AOS checklist received

03/30/2012: IV package DS-230 sent via USPS Priority

04/02/2012: IV package Delivered @ 11:55 am w/signature

04/12/2012: Re-Sent DS-230 Part 1 W/Photocopy of receipt from Hong Kong Police Via USPS EXPRESS

04/13/2012: DS-230 Part 1 package Delivered to NVC ATTN:DR @11:52am

04/17/2012: CASE COMPLETE (41 Days @NVC)

04/22/2012: Request Expedite

04/24/2012: Expedite Approved!(2days)

04/25/2012: Case sent to U.S. Consulate General in HONG KONG

Medical / US Consulate / POE:

04/30/2012: U.S. Consulate General Hong Kong received

05/16/2012: Interview Scheduled May 22, 2012

05/22/2012: Interview APPROVED!!!!!!

05/26/2012: Visa in Hand (9 months 11 days from NOA1)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming she is USC only, is there a reason why she wants one way only? They will ask and she needs a good answer. Perhaps she has a 6 month visa and wants to wait for ticket prices to go down before buying return trip.

But if she is going for less than 30 days, I see problems here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJers. I need help. Anyone who knows if my mom will be allowed to enter Phils with one way ticket? She's a naturalized USC. Pls help. Thanks. :)

Does she have dual citizenship and her Pilipinas passport also? If yes there will be no issues just carry both passports, she is a citizen of the Philippines, no restrictions on how long she can stay.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's possible since she technically can avail of the Balikbayan visa-free stay of 1 year being a former citizen of Philippines. There's always the risk of the airline stopping her at checkin though.

She also has to bring proof of her old Phil citizenship (old Phil passport, birth cert).

Just out of curiosity, what's the reasoning behind the one way ticket?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She just retired and wants to stay longer here in the Philippines. She dont know yet how long she'll be staying so she plans to just have a one way ticket. But now, she's considering buying a return ticket which is refundable to avoid problems. Thanks guys.

And she does not have dual citizenship nor valid passport.

I mean valid philippine passport. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That will "solve" her issue with the airline but the immigration officers will still only give her a 1 year max stay (asssuming she can prove balikbayan status). I'm not sure if this is extendable. As for proof, an expired Phil passport will do or birth cert as stated above.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That will "solve" her issue with the airline but the immigration officers will still only give her a 1 year max stay (asssuming she can prove balikbayan status). I'm not sure if this is extendable. As for proof, an expired Phil passport will do or birth cert as stated above.

I believe if she shows a copy of her birth certificate she won't have any issue staying longer than a year.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJers. I need help. Anyone who knows if my mom will be allowed to enter Phils with one way ticket? She's a naturalized USC. Pls help. Thanks. :)

there should not be any problem for her, having done it before i encountered no difficulty leaving the airport. shell be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×