Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
zinger143

K-2 Visa, questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, a few questions about the K-2 visa.

Once my fiancé’s case is sent to the embassy I see all the paperwork required for his K-1 visa. I understand his end of it all and what to do. I have read forums about the K-2 visa, but still am confused. It is not an option for them to travel together, it is not an option for them to file AOS together, I know it will cost us more in the end, but that’s the way it is. Here are my three questions:

1. What exact paperwork must I fill out for the K-2 visa?

2. Am I able to apply for both the K-1 and K-2 visa at the same time and do the interviews even if the K-2 visa is to travel at a later date?

My soon to be stepdaughter is only 12, so I understand she doesn’t need the biometrics or the interview, so it’s my hope I could apply for both so she has the visa in her passport and is ready to travel as soon as we send her the airline tickets.

3. IF SHE CAN NOT file at the same time, what would be the process to do her K-2 visa? Would she bring the papers to the embassy and arrange an interview or appointment when ready to travel so they stamp the visa in her passport?

My hope is the mom follows through with the letter allowing her to travel, we have a legal agreement for custody in their country, but now that they’re coming to the US the embassy requires a specific note from the mom and in theory that will happen. My only fear is that it may take the mom awhile to come around and they may not be able to file at the same time as I hope, so I am looking at what the process is exactly from other K-2 filers…. thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one has any ideas?

Make sure that his daughter is listed in 129f application form, no other form needed for k2,wether she will join at the same time or follow to join..if she will follow to join she will use the same case number and she has only 1 year after the k1 visa issuance to follow to US.every consulate has different policy.better email your consulate and ask for you to make it sure.goodluck ?

Edited by hardrockangel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. What exact paperwork must I fill out for the K-2 visa?

You've listed ALL children on the 129f form, regardless of their ages and their immigration intents.

Then on the DS-160 form you will list only those that you wish to receive a K-2, and the type, To Join or To Follow.

2. Am I able to apply for both the K-1 and K-2 visa at the same time and do the interviews even if the K-2 visa is to travel at a later date?

Yes per above.

My soon to be stepdaughter is only 12, so I understand she doesn’t need the biometrics or the interview, so it’s my hope I could apply for both so she has the visa in her passport and is ready to travel as soon as we send her the airline tickets.

3. IF SHE CAN NOT file at the same time, what would be the process to do her K-2 visa?

You'd email the Embassy and arrange for her passport to be submitted to have the visa inserted.

Would she bring the papers to the embassy and arrange an interview or appointment when ready to travel so they stamp the visa in her passport? \

Email the Embassy for the exact timing.

My hope is the mom follows through with the letter allowing her to travel, we have a legal agreement for custody in their country, but now that they’re coming to the US the embassy requires a specific note from the mom and in theory that will happen.

This MUST happen or the child will not be given a visa.

My only fear is that it may take the mom awhile to come around and they may not be able to file at the same time as I hope, so I am looking at what the process is exactly from other K-2 filers…. thank you in advance!

It is suggested that this letter from the other parent is taken care of before any visa is petitioned. It is a deal breaker.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take a look at the DOS K-1 FAQs for a general overview about the K2 visa process: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/fiance-k-1.html

Many of your questions are embassy/consulate-specific, suggest that you contact them with your question, particularly your multi-question #3.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×