Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
vlb93

I-134 supporting evidence - help

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé has got a letter from his bank for the I-134 form but it doesn't have the "total amount deposited for the last year" on it and the bank told him it was a standard letter so was not an option to put this on there. Can he just send copies of his bank statements to me showing the balance of accounts and amount deposited for each month as proof of this?

Also - in the USCIS instructions for I-134 there is no mention of including copies of recent tax returns, is this not necessary?

Appreciate any help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, what bank does your fiance use? Maybe other members that use the same bank can chime in...

The instructions actually do mention tax returns under section C of supporting evidence. If he's not self employed it's not necessary but it couldn't hurt to have them. It's easier to provide tax transcripts, get them for free from the IRS here: http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Get-Transcript


K-1

I-129F NOA1 => NOA2: 161 days

NOA2 => Interview: 64 days

AP: 33 days

Total: 258 days

AOS

I-485 NOA => GC: 333 days

No Interview

ROC

07/30/2017: Package Sent

08/01/2017: NOA

09/07/2017: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancé has got a letter from his bank for the I-134 form but it doesn't have the "total amount deposited for the last year" on it and the bank told him it was a standard letter so was not an option to put this on there. Can he just send copies of his bank statements to me showing the balance of accounts and amount deposited for each month as proof of this?

Also - in the USCIS instructions for I-134 there is no mention of including copies of recent tax returns, is this not necessary?

Appreciate any help

You do not need a bank letter for a London interview. You would only need statements if you didn't have enough income and needed to show savings that would make up for lack of salary.

London will approve your I-134 with just about anything that shows income. It can be a letter from an employer, OR a tax return, OR pay stubs. You don't have to have all of those things.

London does not require a tax return if there is other good proof of income, but transcripts are about the easiest proof to get.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×