Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lirpa11

i-864 questions

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I have a couple of questions in relation to the I-864 (AoS) form

I have lived in Australia for almost 10 years, I am the USC and my husband is Australian.

1. The form asks if you are employed. would I say yes, and advise what I do for employment although it is in Australia? And then list $0 as the income since I will not be able to use it to sponsor my husband?

2. The form asks for asset totals. Do I list them all under my name (although they are jointly held by my spouse and me). Or would I list 50% of the assets under my name and then list 50% under my husband's name as the immigrant/beneficiary?

Thanks


IR1 - Spouse VisaPetition I-130

Posted from Australia 05/24/2014

Email receipt received 06/09/2014

Paid from Bank 06/09/2014

Approved online update on case status 06/20/2014

Received NOA1 in the post 06/22/2014

NOA2 received in post 07/10/2014

NVC

Email from NVC 8/7/2014

AoS ready for paymentDS-261 submitted 8/8/2014

AoS Fee Paid 8/12/2014

AoS and IV scan date 10/25/2014

Checklist: 12/18/2014

Posted updated packet for checklist on 2/25/2015

Received by NVC 3/2/2015

Case Complete: 3/2/2015

Interview: 4/21/2015

Approved: 4/21/2014

POE: 6/2/2015<p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, can anyone help with these questions? I'm sure I am not the only person in my situation... I will keep on looking in prior threads as well...

Also, for proof of assets, the NVC would like 12 months worth of bank statements? Some of our bank statements are pages and pages long, surely they don't want books!? will less be sufficient or is that the requirement?

Thanks


IR1 - Spouse VisaPetition I-130

Posted from Australia 05/24/2014

Email receipt received 06/09/2014

Paid from Bank 06/09/2014

Approved online update on case status 06/20/2014

Received NOA1 in the post 06/22/2014

NOA2 received in post 07/10/2014

NVC

Email from NVC 8/7/2014

AoS ready for paymentDS-261 submitted 8/8/2014

AoS Fee Paid 8/12/2014

AoS and IV scan date 10/25/2014

Checklist: 12/18/2014

Posted updated packet for checklist on 2/25/2015

Received by NVC 3/2/2015

Case Complete: 3/2/2015

Interview: 4/21/2015

Approved: 4/21/2014

POE: 6/2/2015<p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/501036-need-help-filling-out-i-864-form-petitioner-filing-from-abroad/

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/78529-i-864-foreign-income-question/

I have found the following so I will list that I am employed as an accountant, and then prepare a cover letter stating that my employment will cease once we relocate to the USA where I will need to obtain another job. I am also guessing that I will list USA as my domicile since I am already making plans to re-locate there...

As for the assets, since they are joint I will split them 50/50 and then total them back up.


IR1 - Spouse VisaPetition I-130

Posted from Australia 05/24/2014

Email receipt received 06/09/2014

Paid from Bank 06/09/2014

Approved online update on case status 06/20/2014

Received NOA1 in the post 06/22/2014

NOA2 received in post 07/10/2014

NVC

Email from NVC 8/7/2014

AoS ready for paymentDS-261 submitted 8/8/2014

AoS Fee Paid 8/12/2014

AoS and IV scan date 10/25/2014

Checklist: 12/18/2014

Posted updated packet for checklist on 2/25/2015

Received by NVC 3/2/2015

Case Complete: 3/2/2015

Interview: 4/21/2015

Approved: 4/21/2014

POE: 6/2/2015<p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, can anyone help with these questions? I'm sure I am not the only person in my situation... I will keep on looking in prior threads as well...

Also, for proof of assets, the NVC would like 12 months worth of bank statements? Some of our bank statements are pages and pages long, surely they don't want books!? will less be sufficient or is that the requirement?

Thanks

I have not seen anywhere that they want 12 months worth of bank statements. I do know that assets must BE ABLE TO BE sold within 12 months. We just provided a page that detailed the account balance and had it stamped by the bank. Our immigration attorney said they don't want transaction statements. Again, we have not had our supporting docs assessed yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I have a couple of questions in relation to the I-864 (AoS) form

I have lived in Australia for almost 10 years, I am the USC and my husband is Australian.

1. The form asks if you are employed. would I say yes, and advise what I do for employment although it is in Australia? And then list $0 as the income since I will not be able to use it to sponsor my husband?

2. The form asks for asset totals. Do I list them all under my name (although they are jointly held by my spouse and me). Or would I list 50% of the assets under my name and then list 50% under my husband's name as the immigrant/beneficiary?

Thanks

I believe you only enter an amount if you intend on using the same income source in the US. For eg, you are currently employed by a US company in the US and your income will continue in the US. The will not accept Aussie ATO payment summaries or ATO docs. It all has to be US tax docs. The instructions state:

Do not submit any tax returns that you filed with any foreign government unless you claim that you were not required to file a Federal tax return with the United States government and you wish to rely on the foreign return solely to establish the amount of your income that is not subject to tax in the United States.

In your cover letter, explain your situation and advise you cannot submit W2 etc. Really dumb it down for them so there is no confusion as to your situation.

On this point, it is very important to note the following regarting the Tax transcript check box:

Residence outside of the United States does not exempt U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents from filing a U.S. Federal income tax return.

This means, if you are a US citizen and even if you did not make any income in the US, you still need to declare your Foreign earned income (income earned in Australia as a perminant resident) by submitting a IRS form 1040 each year. If you haven't, don't stress, you can submit it now.

So no matter what you enter at the income question, you must provide a tax transcript for 2013 or if you were not required to file a federal income tax return under US law then you need to attach a written explanation.

If you have submitted last years 1040 but have not organised your tax transcript then get onto it now. I found it a nightmare to navigate and get issued. There is a 1hr wait time on the phone... aint no body got time for that.

Have you seen the instructions to the I-864? here is the link:

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

I found it very helpful and I hope it makes it a little easier for you too.

S

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks and yea I have read that, and I have lodged US taxes while living abroad for the past ten years. I know my obligations there. I also know they don't want Australian taxes, and My income here does not count as it will cease.

I just wondered if I list that I am employed as an accountant, and say where, then list income as zero.

The instructions don't list examples, or different situations.the instructions are basic.

I think I will put that I am employed,.then list income as zero and explain in a cover letter.


IR1 - Spouse VisaPetition I-130

Posted from Australia 05/24/2014

Email receipt received 06/09/2014

Paid from Bank 06/09/2014

Approved online update on case status 06/20/2014

Received NOA1 in the post 06/22/2014

NOA2 received in post 07/10/2014

NVC

Email from NVC 8/7/2014

AoS ready for paymentDS-261 submitted 8/8/2014

AoS Fee Paid 8/12/2014

AoS and IV scan date 10/25/2014

Checklist: 12/18/2014

Posted updated packet for checklist on 2/25/2015

Received by NVC 3/2/2015

Case Complete: 3/2/2015

Interview: 4/21/2015

Approved: 4/21/2014

POE: 6/2/2015<p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×