Jump to content
Boodaloo1

Ecuador residence vise questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

My husband and I married in August and not long after I returned to the states to work for a while and finish some classes for my degree. I'm now looking into ways in which I can obtain a residence visa so I can return, stay with my husband, and work in ecuador until he receives his CR1 visa. The easiest and most obvious one seems to be the 9VI visa for familial dependents. Since it is referred to as a dependence visa and my husband is required to show proof that he can economically support me, Im not sure if the visa extends working privileges to me. Has anyone acquired a residence visa within ecuador and does anyone know if 9VI visa holders have working privileges within ecuador?

Thanks for reading my post!


08-06-14 : Married

08-22-14 : I-130 Sent

08-27-14 : NOA1

01-16-15 : NOA2

02-24-15 : NVC Received

02-28-15 : Submit DS-261 (originally)

04-03-15 : Resubmit DS-261 (DONT TOUCH THE LINK WHEN WAITING FOR DS-261 TO BE REVIEWED!!!!)

04-13-15 : AOS Invoice Paid

04-14-15 : IV Invoice Paid

05-21-15 : Sent AOS & IV Package

05-26-15 : Scan Date

06-21-15 : Received checklist

07-02-15 : New scan date

07-25-15 : Logged onto CEAC and saw three N/A's!

08-18-15 : Requested Expedite

08-20-15 : Expedite under review
08-24-15 : Expedite accepted
08-25-15 : Case in Transit!
08-26-15 : Scheduled interview date for October 6th!
08-27-15 : Case status on ceac shows "ready"!
09-01-15 : Rescheduled interview date for September 18th
09-18-15 : Interview and APPROVED!!!!!
10-15-15 : Entry into the United States
 
Removal of Conditions 
09-16-17 : I-751 packet sent
09-19-17 : I-751 packet received
09-21-17 : Money order cashed
09-23-17 : Received NOA1 dated 9/19/17
10-02-17 : Received Biometrics Appt. for 10/13/17
 
N-400 Filing
07-18-18 : Online filing and payment sent
07-18-18: Receipt Notice
08-06-18: Biometrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might have already figured this out since you posted a while back, but yes since you are married to an Ecuadorian you would apply for the 9-VI residency visa and that would allow you to work just like any other Ecuadorian. That is the visa that I had when I lived in Ecuador with my husband and I worked there an an English Teacher both on a contract basis and as a regular employee.


**USC Filing Abroad**

01/29/2011 Marriage in Ecuador

USCIS 9 days!

3/7/2012 I-130 sent

3/12/2012 NOA1 received via email

3/15/2012 USCIS check cashed

3/20/2012 NOA2

4/23/2012 case received at NVC

5/10/2012 case number received via phone

5/30/2012 DS-3032 submitted

-intentional break, not ready to move yet-

8/9/2012 IV Bill and AOS fee paid

8/16/2012 AOS I-864 submitted

9/12/2012 Case Complete at NVC

10/3/2012 Interview date assigned

11/20/2012 Interview Date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remember that you are asking to the US goberment reunite with your husband in the states. Is necessary that you live here and not in Ecuador. That could cause some trouble or not. depends on the interviewers and how much time have you spend in Ecuador,

Remember the law that let us ask for our relatives is for reunite them in the states. If you live abroad what is the need to ask for him?

Just something I have learnt all this years.


Citizenship at last.... last step in this journey?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×