Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ogriffin

A few questions on the Affidavit of Support and NOA2

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, and sorry if this is a really worn-out topic. Time is running a bit short here, and I figured I'd take to the forums instead of trying aimlessly to figure out this mess of paperwork.

My first question has to do with the Affidavit of Support. I've done a bit of reading online, and it seems that I need to fill out the I-134. I've submitted all the documents for the K1 visa, and I'm still waiting to hear back, but I was informed that my fiancé would have to bring this Affidavit of Support to her eventual interview. However, I also now about the I-864. Just to be sure, for the fiancé visa, am I supposed to be submitting the I-134? I just want to make sure that I'm not sending in the wrong form, here.

At that, I make 22,880 US a year. I saw on this form here (http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf) that 125% of my income, for our household size (2), should be totally fine. The form states that one only need make about 19,600 US a year, so I don't think I'll have a problem there. However, this form is in reference to the I-864, and not the I-134. Therefore, my next question is: Am I making enough to sponsor my fiancé by myself?

My Dad is more than willing to help me co-sponsor my fiancé if necessary. That said, must he fill out his own form, to be sent in along with mine? Or must only he fill out a form (be it the I-134 or the I-864)? Is there an additional form that he must fill out, separate from the I-134 and I-864 to co-sponsor my fiancé?

Now, my only question about the NOA2 is when it might actually happen. We've been waiting for just over 5 months now (documents went to the Texas Service Center). Is this normal? I heard about some sort of backlog (totally understand, I work in paperwork myself!), but I'm not sure about what that means for our waiting time...

Once again, sorry if these questions are asked all the time. I trolled around the forums a bit, but couldn't really find anything. If these questions have already been answered, a link to the post or thread will work just as well as a typed response!

Thanks so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I have noticed on your time line you have not received your NOA1 or maybe you just forgot to put it on your time line.

Now to answer the question about the I-864 and the I-134. The I-134 is for the k1 I-129F and the I-864 is for after you get married and file for AOS. As far as the income, it seems you make enough for a family of two, so you do not need a co-sponsor.

Now as far as the NOA2 TSC has an average of 6 months or longer depending on your petition (background checks) but I have noticed that TSC are transferring petitions to the CSC and I have noticed those petitions getting approved pretty quickly.

So it depends on background checks and if your petition gets transferred to CSC.

Good luck on the rest of your journey!!! And I hope I answered all of your questions to your liking!!!

I think you should read the comments here!!

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/511263-petition-transferred-to-approved/

Edited by derrickmichille

I am the petitioner

I- 129f packet sent Jan 11 2014

Noa 1 Jan 15 2014

Alien registration number changed Jan 16 2014

NOA 2 June 16 2014 email and text

USCIS shipped petition to NVC June 19 2014 (Website update)

NOA 2 June 20 2014 Hard Copy Received

NVC case number received (via phone) July 1 2014

NVC forward petition to the embassy July 3 2014

consulate received petition July 8 2014

consulate received hard copy of petition(CEAC website update) July 15 2014

passed medical (took one day fiancee got there at 4:00am finished at 4:30pm) July 22 2014

CFO completed certificate issued (fiancee said people were very nice process very easy) July 30th 2014!!

Interview date scheduled for September 10th 2014!!

Interview approved!!!

Visa issued!! CEAC website September 16 2014!!

Visa received on September 18 2014 yeah!!!

POE September 21 2014!!! Yeeees!!! What a journey!!!!

Wedding day!! October 16 2014!!

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also the affidavit of support (I-134) will not be submitted until you receive the NOA2 and your fiancé will take that to the interview with your original signature!!!


I am the petitioner

I- 129f packet sent Jan 11 2014

Noa 1 Jan 15 2014

Alien registration number changed Jan 16 2014

NOA 2 June 16 2014 email and text

USCIS shipped petition to NVC June 19 2014 (Website update)

NOA 2 June 20 2014 Hard Copy Received

NVC case number received (via phone) July 1 2014

NVC forward petition to the embassy July 3 2014

consulate received petition July 8 2014

consulate received hard copy of petition(CEAC website update) July 15 2014

passed medical (took one day fiancee got there at 4:00am finished at 4:30pm) July 22 2014

CFO completed certificate issued (fiancee said people were very nice process very easy) July 30th 2014!!

Interview date scheduled for September 10th 2014!!

Interview approved!!!

Visa issued!! CEAC website September 16 2014!!

Visa received on September 18 2014 yeah!!!

POE September 21 2014!!! Yeeees!!! What a journey!!!!

Wedding day!! October 16 2014!!

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You make $3k over the 125% requirement for a household of 2. No co-sponsor needed. Provide most recent tax transcript and letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs to prove current income. I-134 for the K-1 visa, then it will be the I-864 after you are married and the foreign spouse files for adjustment of status.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the quick responses! I'm going to update the timeline tomorrow morning... To be honest, I should have been using this website more!

My only concern now (regarding the Affidavit of Support) is that I've only been working this job for about 6 months, and there isn't much else to show in terms of tax information. I'm a relatively recent college graduate, and I spent some time traveling after school, so I didn't start working for real until about last February. Will a letter from my employer and pay stubs be sufficient, along with a relatively weak-looking tax record? At that, should my pay stubs be originals, or will copies suffice?

Once again, can't thank you guys enough!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the quick responses! I'm going to update the timeline tomorrow morning... To be honest, I should have been using this website more!

My only concern now (regarding the Affidavit of Support) is that I've only been working this job for about 6 months, and there isn't much else to show in terms of tax information. I'm a relatively recent college graduate, and I spent some time traveling after school, so I didn't start working for real until about last February. Will a letter from my employer and pay stubs be sufficient, along with a relatively weak-looking tax record? At that, should my pay stubs be originals, or will copies suffice?

Once again, can't thank you guys enough!

1. Yes, VJ site is best of its kind out there.

(Thanks to whoever is running it...hope he/she makes few bucks on ads to cover costs at least)

2. Do keep your timeline updated. You'll have more questions later, and it helps other to answer questions quickly.

Without it, sometimes VJ-ers will pass answering questions if they have to dig through your other posts to figure out

what's going on.

3. Like other have mentioned, I-134 is for K1 visa, and you send that to your fiance(e) to bring to the K1 visa interview

and I-864 comes in after you are married and file for green card (AOS).

4. Your current income is what's most important and should be good enough in my opinion,

but since you are barely over the limit, I would also include the following for your fiance(e) to

bring to the interview...just in case they ask...(doesn't hurt to be prepared)

- Employment letter (with hire date, job position, your annual salary)

- Most recent 6 months pay stubs

- And at least 2013 (complete) tax with W2/1099s

- And your last 12 months bank deposit total letter from the bank, but if your bank is not able to give you this,

then print the monthly statements yourself.

- A letter that explains how you just started working after graduating from college.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×