Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jmango4

Travel after NOA2 but before marriage

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

After we receive NOA2 (whenever it comes) and before my fiancé moves here and we marry, is he able to travel here to the US again to visit me just on his normal passport? I mean for any stage of this process after NOA2 and before he touches ground on US soil using his K-1 visa. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he has a return ticket, then "should" be no problems.

I just got back from Scotland on Monday, I went there to avoid this issue. Haha. They did ask about the visa when entering, but it was simple questions.

I got my NOA2 while I was in Spain, again no problems at Glasgow airport.

Sorry if this doesn't help. But I think he should be fine.

Look at people timelines, after people receive the NOA2 the interview does follow soon after. Maybe try getting in the trip before. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once the K-1 has been issued, his first travel to the US will be considered as having "used up" the K-1 regardless of whether he presents it at POE or not.

Until the K-1 is issued he can come here using the VWP, no problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband traveled over to the US several times during the process, including while the Consulate was just hanging on to the application, waiting on us (as we asked to delay the interview). The big thing, as others have mentioned, is to have a return ticket and proof of ties to the home country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Kehills, that is very helpful to know, thank you. I see you pushed back your interview date partly because of the holidays. I think I might be in the same boat as you this year. We are still eagerly awaiting NOA2 but realize that even after all goes through it will be cutting it close for us to marry and then him to apply for advance parole and get approved in time to travel back home for Xmas. It's all really frustrating and if we don't get approved in the next week or two we may consider having him wait until after Xmas this year to move over. It's really disheartening. But that's the reason why I was asking about him traveling to visit me in the meantime here before the embassy puts the visa in his passport.

Edited by jmango4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, to clarify, we pushed them back so that he could be in the US during the holidays. He actually needed to be here, not just to meet my dad, but to interview for some academic positions. He had a short fellowship in Australia in February, which is why he needed to interview after the holidays (because he couldn't move before; there wouldn't have been any way for that to work out in time).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in the US right now on a visit and had no problem at POE. I'm already married to my USC husband and awaiting my CR-1 visa.


ROC from CR-1 visa (Green Card expiration date was Nov 24th 2016)

 

Link to the evidence I submitted. Be sure to send evidence spanning your entire marriage (especially for K-1) or as far back as you can. Just one or two bank statements will not cut it. I primarily focused on the two years of living here since I came in on a CR-1. If you don't have the fundamentals (i.e. joint accounts/policies), you can explain why in the covering letter. E.g. "While we do not have joint utilities, we both contribute to them from our joint bank account".

 

September 26th 2016: I-751 package sent to CSC

September 28th 2016: Package delivered
September 30th 2016: Check cashed
October 3rd 2016: NOA1 received with receipt date of 09/28/16
November 3rd 2016: Biometrics received with appointment date of 11/14/16.
November 14th 2016: Attended biometrics appointment
October 30th 2017: Infopass appointment to get I-551 stamp
February 26th 2018: I-751 case number (aka the NOA1 receipt number) becomes trackable
March 14th 2018: Submitted service request due to being outside of processing time.

March 15th 2018: ROC approved. 535 days (1 year, 5 months and 17 days)

March 29th 2018: Card being produced

April 4th 2018: Card mailed out

April 6th 2018: Card in hand. Has incorrect "resident since" date. Submitted service request on I-751 case (typographical error on permanent resident card) and an I-90 online.

April 2018 - August 7th 2018: Tons of service requests, emails and now senator involvement to get my corrected green card back because what the heck, USCIS. Also some time in May I sent a letter to Potomac telling them I want to withdraw my I-90 since CSC were handling it.

August 8th 2018: Card in production thanks to the direct involvement of Senator Sherrod Brown's team

August 13th 2018: Card mailed

August 15th 2018: Card in hand with correct date. :joy:

October 31st 2018: Potomac sends out a notice stating they have closed out my I-90 per my request. Yay for no duplicate card drama.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But the OP is asking about entering the US after their K-1 visa is already issued and in their passport, not while waiting for it to be approved. <- Scratch that, read it wrong. They asked at any time after the NOA2 and then mentioned the K-1 visa at the end. Skim reading is bad when sleepy.

OP> There is a pinned thread in the K-1 forum here all about how you can visit while waiting for the visa approval.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×