Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Paul111

How many times can I enter to the USA with the B1,B2 visa in A year?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was in the USA for 2 years doing an internship on the J1 visa, during that time I met my boyfriend and I went

back to Colombia to finish my studies, 8 months later I applied for a B1,B2 visa and I was approved. I came back to Boston to visit my boyfriend for the holidays in December then went back home and in May I came again, I am planing to go to Colombia in October and coming back after 2 or 3 weeks the reason of my staying is spending some time with my boyfriend. I am not sure if there will be any problem going through customs as it will be the 3rd time I try to enter to USA within 10 months on the same visa. Do you think I could enter to USA without any problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was in the USA for 2 years doing an internship on the J1 visa, during that time I met my boyfriend and I went

back to Colombia to finish my studies, 8 months later I applied for a B1,B2 visa and I was approved. I came back to Boston to visit my boyfriend for the holidays in December then went back home and in May I came again, I am planing to go to Colombia in October and coming back after 2 or 3 weeks the reason of my staying is spending some time with my boyfriend. I am not sure if there will be any problem going through customs as it will be the 3rd time I try to enter to USA within 10 months on the same visa. Do you think I could enter to USA without any problem?

Removed my comments since I assumed you were actually living in Colombia and visiting on a tourist VISA.

Edited by SweetOpossum

Philippians 4: 6-7. "Do not be anxious about anything, but in every situation, by prayer and petition, with thanksgiving, present your requests to God. And the peace of God, which transcends all understanding, will guard your hearts and your minds in Christ Jesus."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you been living in the US on a tourist visa???? I guess I didn't read your post right the first time.


Philippians 4: 6-7. "Do not be anxious about anything, but in every situation, by prayer and petition, with thanksgiving, present your requests to God. And the peace of God, which transcends all understanding, will guard your hearts and your minds in Christ Jesus."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was in the USA for 2 years doing an internship on the J1 visa, during that time I met my boyfriend and I went

back to Colombia to finish my studies, 8 months later I applied for a B1,B2 visa and I was approved. I came back to Boston to visit my boyfriend for the holidays in December then went back home and in May I came again, I am planing to go to Colombia in October and coming back after 2 or 3 weeks the reason of my staying is spending some time with my boyfriend. I am not sure if there will be any problem going through customs as it will be the 3rd time I try to enter to USA within 10 months on the same visa. Do you think I could enter to USA without any problem?

Your problem isn't going to be how many times you enter (three isn't terrible), it's how long you've stayed since you got the visa. You sound like you're living in the US and going back to Colombia to visit. It's a huge red flag and you'll probably get questioned about that. Think about it this way, when you go on vacation, do you stay there for five months, go home for a couple of weeks, then go back to the same vacation spot for a few more months? No, because that's abnormal, but that's exactly what you're trying to do.

Are you still "finishing your studies"?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you are living in the US?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Duplicate thread removed; please do not start multiple threads on the same topic.**


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot for your comments. I would stay 5 months in total and I am planing to comeback to USA after 2 or 3 weeks and then stay for another 4 or 5 months.

I did finish my studies in Colombia and got graduated in April and came to USA the next month.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That could be an interesting chat.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At your original interview for your visitor visa, did you mention that you had a boyfriend in the US? If not, that might come back to bite you if you decide to marry your boyfriend in the future and live in the US.

However, looking at your current situation, you are using your visitor visa to live in the US. It is supposed to be used to visit, not live. As a rule of thumb, you should be spending more time OUT of the US that IN it. I did spend more time in the US that out of it a couple of years ago but I was using the VWP to enter the US AND I spent at least 6 weeks back in the UK.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was in the USA for 2 years doing an internship on the J1 visa, during that time I met my boyfriend and I went

back to Colombia to finish my studies, 8 months later I applied for a B1,B2 visa and I was approved. I came back to Boston to visit my boyfriend for the holidays in December then went back home and in May I came again, I am planing to go to Colombia in October and coming back after 2 or 3 weeks the reason of my staying is spending some time with my boyfriend. I am not sure if there will be any problem going through customs as it will be the 3rd time I try to enter to USA within 10 months on the same visa. Do you think I could enter to USA without any problem?

As long as you spend more time at home than in the US you shouldn't have any issues.


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×