Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AlexandChelsea

A little guidance please. What comes next after sending in i-129F package?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Visa Journey friends,

I have used this forum to find so many of my answers but cant find any help with this, so if you could answer/point me in the right direction of where to find the answer I would really appreciate it.

We have sent in our i-129F package and all accompanying forms. Received our NOA1.

We are now preparing for our next step - from what I understand this is what we need to do -

1. Prepare I-134

2. Beneficiary (Me) I fill out the following and send the following to the Sydney consulate when we get to the next stage:

- DS156

- DS 156K

- DS 157

- DS 230I

- DSL 1076

- DS160

I also need: (original copies to be sent with photocopies except passport -

Passport photos

Biographical data from passport

Birth certificate

Police checks

Medical check

The copy of the original I-129F package

One last question, I am pregnant and will give birth in April, is there paperwork i need to fill out now or do I wait until our baby is born? I cant seem to find anything and presumably because our baby will qualify as an US citizen i shouldn't need to?

Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS is not interested in the pregnancy, just the birth. Review the CRBA process for your future child.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×