Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JaiCyn0071

I-134 Affidavit of Support question.............

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello out there in VJ land! Trudging along on our unforgettable Visa Journey and I have a question for the VJ K-1 Guru's regarding the infamous I-134 Affidavit of Support:

If I have shared custody of my 2 children and only have them half of the year, when considering the family size pursuant to the poverty guidelines would they each be considered a member? and if so I would be looking at a family size of four with my Fiance included??? I was hoping since I only have my children 50% of the time they would be considered as one instead of two. Does anyone know the answer to this one? Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, as Kay said on another post, "all minor children will be counted in his household size, no matter where they live, who has custody or who claims them on their taxes"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although I don't have an answer for your question. If you own a home I believe you can add this to your assets.

Not if it is the primary residence as they consider this an undue hardship if it is sold.

Do you count the children on your 1040 form as dependents? If yes, then they are member of your household no matter what. Since you are responsible for the children financially or potentially can be totally responsible for them they are counted whether you have custody of them or not if they are under 21 years of age. Typically the rules for the I-864 are used for the I-134 as it will be required to be filed for the adjustment of status (AOS). Have a look at the instructions for the 1-864. You need to be able to pass the income tests for the I-864 at some point during this process so you might as well start now and if your current income cannot support a family of 4 then find a co-sponsor.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You MUST include your children on the I-134. There are no exceptions to this. It does not matter if they are claimed on your taxes or even if they live with you. Your household size is 4 including your fiance.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Duplicate threads merged.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, as Kay said on another post, "all minor children will be counted in his household size, no matter where they live, who has custody or who claims them on their taxes"

yes.gif

How to count household size >

Your household size includes yourself and the following individuals, no matter where they live: any spouse, any dependent children under the age of 21, any other dependents listed on your most recent Federal income tax return, all persons being sponsored in this affidavit of support, and any immigrants previously sponsored with a Form I-864 or Form I-864 EZ,


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your input, however, here is a twist, what if I only claim them every other year on my 1040? Does that matter in this case?

Tbone, thx for merging the posts, I dont know how that happened .good.gif

It does not matter if you claim them or not. You must include them. You must include "no matter where they live: ... any dependent children under the age of 21" This means it does not matter who has custody, who claims them on taxes, who they live with, etc.

And to avoid confusion with the term "dependent children"...this does not mean who has custody. If your name is on their birth certificate, they are your dependent children until they turn 21.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your input, however, here is a twist, what if I only claim them every other year on my 1040? Does that matter in this case?

As was already stated a few times in this thread, It makes no difference if you have joint custody and rotate where they live and who gets to claim them on their taxes. The other parent could have sole custody, and you would never claim them on your taxes, but they still count for your household.

The statement above about how they are counted until 21 is not quite accurate though. Unmarried children that have reached majority/emancipation under the state law where they reside and you no longer support them at all do not need to be counted. If the children are under 18 though, then yes for sure, no matter.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×