Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
heartlip

Visa status-READY

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello vj's

Today I submitted joint sponsor document in embassy. My interview was on 26th nov. consular asked me to bring joint sponsor. Now when I checked my status it showed-READY. Does it mean my document is approved and soon it will be issued. Or they may again ask for some other document. Can I get visa guys. Plz suggest me ur ideas. Really frustrated of these things.. Give me hope guys.. Plz plzz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What did your status say before today? Did you ever check to see what it was. If you submitted papers today I dont think its ready so fast? Maybe it was just stuck in ready. Do it say ready for interview?


Keep it Real

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ours was stuck on Ready from November 26th to December 12th. Then AP for a day then Issued.


August 4 2012: filed i130

December 5 2012: noa1

May 8:2013: noa2

June 3 2013: case received at NVC

August 26 2013: AOS package received at NVC

Sept 19 2013: case complete

October 1 2013: interview date received from NVC

Nov 26 2013: interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Awesome it means its getting ready to be Issued I believe. that is what happened with ours.


August 4 2012: filed i130

December 5 2012: noa1

May 8:2013: noa2

June 3 2013: case received at NVC

August 26 2013: AOS package received at NVC

Sept 19 2013: case complete

October 1 2013: interview date received from NVC

Nov 26 2013: interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Omg hard to believe its ISSUED. Just submitted docs yesterday today it's issued.. Thnx guys

Yay! Congrats!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey congrats! Any suggestions how to prepare for interview? What did they ask?

Actually interview questions are related about proof of relationship, Status of petitioner, who are sponsor, sponsor job, bring your photo album that proofs ur relationship.

Best of luck...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×