Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Hduff

Divorce may be in hand before interview for Green Card, what are my options!!!??

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there everyone.

I just recently got married in April. I filed for AOS from an F1/OPT Visa just over a month ago with a huge amount of help from my fellow visa journey members. Thank you again for all the help.

I just got my biometrics done last week. but through the process and especially in the last few months my wife has grown away from me, divorce may be on the cards soon. Safe to say I'm incredibly disappointed to even be in this situation and looking at my options if I do get divorced but Im beginning to think I need to cover my ###.

My question to everyone is what are my options if we are separated before my interview for my green card?!? and also what are my options if we are separated after the interview?

Thank you for any and all replies in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Worst case scenario your AOS is denied.

If your marriage is not viable you should leave before you status has expired. If it has already expired leave before you have been here longer than 6 months past your expiation of status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Worst case scenario your AOS is denied.

If your marriage is not viable you should leave before you status has expired. If it has already expired leave before you have been here longer than 6 months past your expiation of status.

As long as the AOS is pending they are in valid status. They can just leave when the AOS is denied.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×