Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
teresalynn1309

F-1 time conditions???

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee' and I have been together since May of 2012 and are now in the process applying for his Visa out of Nigeria?

I have been told that unless we have two years of documentation; they will not even consider us serious??? REALLY ????

We talk 3 hrs a day on the phone with millions of emails; and I have already made one trip to his country.

Can anyone tell me please.... of their experiences with this two yr timing question?/

Otherwise I am completing the paperwork and sending in with our deepest prayers!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Africa/Subsaharan regional subforum; duplicate thread removed. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As i understand is that you met in person within two years to your fiancee, not that you have a relationship of two years, i didnt had two years with my now husband when we file for K1 visa, but we did met in person several times before


I love you Charles forever!!

! dveMm6.png

ROC

06/04/2015 Sent paperwork

06/08/2015 NOA 1

07/20/2015 Biometrics

12/03/2015 Card in production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee' and I have been together since May of 2012 and are now in the process applying for his Visa out of Nigeria?

I have been told that unless we have two years of documentation; they will not even consider us serious??? REALLY ????

We talk 3 hrs a day on the phone with millions of emails; and I have already made one trip to his country.

Can anyone tell me please.... of their experiences with this two yr timing question?/

Otherwise I am completing the paperwork and sending in with our deepest prayers!!!!

No No you only have to show you have meet face to face in the last 2 years. And for Nigeria we front-load meaning we present the evidence most take to interview up front so when your petition gets to the embassy the CO gets a full picture of you too.

So gather your evidence Pictures together with friends and family and face time are #1 key evidence for Lagos.

Submit a sampling of chats and emails show your chat, IM skype log and phone log also if you like and all the other fun stuff I-120F package requires.

I know many who have meet got engaged and they meet less than a year ago and were approved. It's about proving you are in a bonafide relationship not longevity.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HELP... IVE NEVER FELT SO LOST!! PLEASE help... Can everyone please tell me of their experiences with the F-1 time allocations? Can I truly go ahead and apply with a year and four mos of constant communications? And I mean emails; heavy monthly phone bills... an 8 day trip to Nigeria that was heaven. I have been told by some people that they will not even take notice of our relationship unless its two years documented??? I am praying they are reading the rules wrong and just basing their opinions on their own relationship. Please respond if you have any information... or knowledge!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you are trying to say you are applying for a K1 visa. F1 is a student visa not fiancé

First of all stop listening to those people giving you misguided information. Everyone is going to come out of nowhere with very stupid advice. There is no limit on how long you have to be in a relationship with someone to apply. The only thing is that you have to prove you are in a relationship and you have seen each other within these 2 years. The people that are giving you this very wrong advice is confusing the 2 year rule. You DO NOT need to have 2 years of a documented relationship. As long as the two of you have seen each other between 2011 and today and you can prove it, you are fine to apply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you are right I meant K-1 VISA for my fiancee. Can anyone with any information on filing in Nigeria please help us. Any and all information will be so appreciated.... Just donot want to miss anything or delay the process because of lack of information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×