Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ramu2012

Who gets a conditional green card?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have tried to find a clear answer to this but I could never get a clear answer till date.

So I understand that if you get a marriage based green card, and you have not been married for 2 years when the green card is issued, you are given a conditional green card.

Is this valid for everyone? My question is around the fact that I am applying for AOS currently. I am married to a Permanent Resident. We got married in January 2012 and right now, we are nearing end of August 2013. Now, if my green card is approved soon (hopefully), will I get a conditional green card? If yes, then as per the rule, I will have to file I751 in October 2013 (90 days before 2 years anniversary)? Is that correct??


I-130 Filing

Spoiler

 

7/26/2012 - USCIS Received

7/31/2012 - Checks Cashed

8/1/2012 - NOA1

9/4/2013 - (8pm - Pacific) Email/Text for I-130 approval! (Took 405 days)

9/8/2013 - Hard Copy NOA2 for I-130

10/4/2013 - Got an email and text - I-130 went back into initial review wow.gif (http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/458341-i-130-went-back-into-initial-review)

 

I-485 (AoS)

Spoiler

 

7/30/2013 - AoS Packets sent

8/1/2013 - PD is current for F2A (India)

8/1/2013 - Fedex Delivered (Chicago Lockbox)

8/5/2013 - Texts and Emails from USCIS for I-485, EAD and AP

8/12/2013 - Hard Copies NOAs for 485, EAD and AP

8/12/2013 - Biometrics appointment letter (Scheduled for 8/28)

8/13/2013 - Successful walk-in Biometrics done.

8/28/2013 - Scheduled Biometrics

8/28/2013 - Status for I-485 changed to "Testing and Interview"

9/17/2013 - Got an email & Text at 4am Pacific for Interview date (October 21)

9/19/2013 - Got the interview letter in mail.

10/9/2013 - Got emails and texts about EAD and AP going into production.

10/15/2013 - Got another email and text about EAD in production.

10/18/2013 - EAD updated to "Card sent"

10/18/2013 - EAD updated with USPS tracking number (expected delivery on 10/21)

10/21/2013 - EAD/AP Combo card received.

10/21/2013 - Interview day (Los Angeles - review)

10/21/2013 - Approved! Got text and email about card in production. dancin5hr.gifdancin5hr.gifdancin5hr.gif

10/21/2013 - Another update to the I-485 (Decision - Registered as Permanent Resident)

10/23/2013 - Another text/email for card in production.

10/28/2013 - Card ready to be picked up notification. Later in the day got the tracking number.

10//31/2013 - Received the card today! Yay!

I-751 (Removal of Conditions)

7/22/15 - Documents sent
7/24/15 - NOA1 (Received in mail on 7/29)
8/19/15 - Biometrics done
1/6/16 - Approval email and text :dancing::dancing:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there -- from what I understand, as this is the juncture we are at too, the "2-year anniversary" means the 2-year anniversary of the issuance of your temporary green card, not the 2-year anniversary of your marriage, so the time to file for lifting of conditions would be 90 days before the expiration of your green card. - Best wishes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there -- from what I understand, as this is the juncture we are at too, the "2-year anniversary" means the 2-year anniversary of the issuance of your temporary green card, not the 2-year anniversary of your marriage, so the time to file for lifting of conditions would be 90 days before the expiration of your green card. - Best wishes

Aha! That makes MUCH more sense :) Thanks!


I-130 Filing

Spoiler

 

7/26/2012 - USCIS Received

7/31/2012 - Checks Cashed

8/1/2012 - NOA1

9/4/2013 - (8pm - Pacific) Email/Text for I-130 approval! (Took 405 days)

9/8/2013 - Hard Copy NOA2 for I-130

10/4/2013 - Got an email and text - I-130 went back into initial review wow.gif (http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/458341-i-130-went-back-into-initial-review)

 

I-485 (AoS)

Spoiler

 

7/30/2013 - AoS Packets sent

8/1/2013 - PD is current for F2A (India)

8/1/2013 - Fedex Delivered (Chicago Lockbox)

8/5/2013 - Texts and Emails from USCIS for I-485, EAD and AP

8/12/2013 - Hard Copies NOAs for 485, EAD and AP

8/12/2013 - Biometrics appointment letter (Scheduled for 8/28)

8/13/2013 - Successful walk-in Biometrics done.

8/28/2013 - Scheduled Biometrics

8/28/2013 - Status for I-485 changed to "Testing and Interview"

9/17/2013 - Got an email & Text at 4am Pacific for Interview date (October 21)

9/19/2013 - Got the interview letter in mail.

10/9/2013 - Got emails and texts about EAD and AP going into production.

10/15/2013 - Got another email and text about EAD in production.

10/18/2013 - EAD updated to "Card sent"

10/18/2013 - EAD updated with USPS tracking number (expected delivery on 10/21)

10/21/2013 - EAD/AP Combo card received.

10/21/2013 - Interview day (Los Angeles - review)

10/21/2013 - Approved! Got text and email about card in production. dancin5hr.gifdancin5hr.gifdancin5hr.gif

10/21/2013 - Another update to the I-485 (Decision - Registered as Permanent Resident)

10/23/2013 - Another text/email for card in production.

10/28/2013 - Card ready to be picked up notification. Later in the day got the tracking number.

10//31/2013 - Received the card today! Yay!

I-751 (Removal of Conditions)

7/22/15 - Documents sent
7/24/15 - NOA1 (Received in mail on 7/29)
8/19/15 - Biometrics done
1/6/16 - Approval email and text :dancing::dancing:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, but if you recieve your first card less than 2 years from your wedding it will be temporary...if you recieve it later than 2 years from your wedding it will be permanent.... So only if you recieved your GC after January 2014 it would be permanent... In your case you'll most likely get it before that so it will only be valid for 2 years and then you are gonna have to apply for a new one 90 days before this one expires...


K1 PROCESS: AOS:

April 1, 2010 met in person in Czech Republic                                                   Sept 15, 2013 applied for SSN

May 2010 my first visit in USA                                                                            Sept 23, 2013 recieved SSN

June 2010 I spent 3 months in USA                                                                   Sept 26, 2013 Tdap, MMR vaccines

December 2010 my fiancé came over fo X-mas                                                 Sept 27, 2013 flu shot, Tb test

January 2011 I spent 1 month in USA                                                                Sept 28, 2013 blood test

March 2011 I spent 2 weeks in USA                                                                   October 1, 2013 I-693 completed

June 2011 I spent 3 months in USA                                                                    October 2, 2013 AOS sent

October 2011 I spent 2 weeks in USA                                                                 October 7, 2013 check cashed

December 2011 my fiance came over for X-mas                                                 October 10, 2013 NOA1

January 2012 I spent 1 month in USA                                                                 October 21, 2013 got biometrics appt.letter

February 23,2012 got B1,B2 Tourist visa                                                            November 7, 2013 biometrics appointment

March 2012 I spent 2 weeks in USA                                                                   December 6, 2013 EAD/AP approved

June 2012 I spent 3 months in USA                                                                   December 12, 2013 card mailed 

October 2012 I spent 2 weeks in USA                                                                December 14, 2013 EAD card recieved

December 2012 my fiancé came over for X-mas                                               February 21, 2014 Potential Interview Waiver Case January 1, 2013 got engaged                                                                                                                                letter received

January 23, 2013 I-129f filed                                                                               July 3, 2014 GC received

January 28, 2013 NOA1

February 2, 2013 Alien Registration Number

February 8, 2013 I spent 5,5 months in USA

June 21, 2013 petition transferred to Texas SC

July 3, 2013 NOA2 - approved

July 22, 2013 I came back from USA

July 24, 2013 package sent to NVC

July 30, 2013 medical exam

August 2, 2013 package left NVC

August 8, 2013 package recieved by the embassy

August 12, 2013 package 3 recieved

August 22,2013 interview....approved!

August 26, 2013 visa recieved

August 29, 2013 POE - JFK

Sept 12, 2013 GOT MARRIED

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ramu2012,

Please note that if you are approaching the 2-year anniversary and your resident card has not been yet approved/issued, you may just get the Permanent Resident Card. I believe they have a time frame, I am not sure exactly, but you're very close to your 2-year mark. I'm researching this time limit.

Best of Luck.

Kel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LPRs can file AOS ? Really? OK !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Darnell,

Sure...

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=be1ea6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=be1ea6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

Sounds like Ramu2012 is under the F2A category, which is now current, hence able to submit the I-485 to adjust status.

Thanks,

Kel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×