Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
LisaB586

US Citizen living in UK, married to Irish citizen

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All!

I was hoping someone could advise! I am a US citizen living in Northern Ireland on a student visa finishing up my PhD. My fiance is an Irish citizen who goes to university in the Republic of Ireland. We're getting married in Ireland on Dec 20th and I was wondering if anyone knew if I was eligible for a DCF? According to the US Embassy in Ireland website, they no longer accept DCF. I'm not even sure I am eligible as my visa is in the UK, not Ireland. The same seems to be true in the London embassy. Would it therefore be advisable to continue with the K3 (I-130/I-129) or attempt this Chicago Lockbox?

I'm returning the United States to find work next August 2014. If I begin the spousal visa petition at the end of December 2013 when we are legally married would it be within the realms of hope that we'll have a visa for him by August 2014?

Is it better to marry in the United States first?

Many thanks for all of your help! This is a bit overwhelming.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

It's a shame you're not both living in NI - then you'd be able to do DCF. All NI applicants for K1/CR-1/IR-1 go through London, you see. You're right that Dublin doesn't do DCF anymore as far as I'm aware (and Belfast doesn't do that kind of visa at all).

Although, the London embassy does only say that the USC petitioner needs to live in the UK - they don't specify that the beneficiary needs to be there. http://london.usembassy.gov/dhs/uscis/i130filing.html I think you should email them and check (USCIS.London@uscis.dhs.gov), because if you can put your I-130 through them instead of Chicago, you'll shave off an immense amount of time (think 1 month or less for approval instead of 9). In fact, the more I think about it, the more I think this should be a legit way for you to go.

Non-DCF spouse petition & visas take about a year to process, so if you're marrying in December and filing right after, you'll be looking at next Christmas before you'll be done. If you want to reduce this, then obviously marrying sooner would be a way to go.

It doesn't matter what country you want to marry in. Only K1 applicants (the fiancé visa one) have to marry in the US.

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IF, after marriage, she moves in with you, in NI, then (I THINK) you can file DCF to London.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IF, after marriage, she moves in with you, in NI, then (I THINK) you can file DCF to London.

I don't think it matters where the beneficiary lives. They should just forward the approved petition to the relevant local embassy.

As I say - I would email them and clarify.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×