Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Anderland

Which Visa to apply for if a girlfriend wants to JUST visit

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I came to U.S. 8 years ago with green card. I since acquired U.S. citizenship about 2 years ago.
I am currently full time employed and full time student.
I have visited Lithuania (where I am from) this summer.
I met a girl there that I went on a date with, and it turned out really well.
We are keeping in touch via skype and facebook and things are looking promising.
I offered her to come to visit me this winter to give us a chance to know each other better and travel a bit.
My girlfriend would like to take this opportunity and visit me then come back to Lithuania.
The visit would be for 2-3 weeks only due to her work in Lithuania. (she would not be able to spend more time in the U.S)
My girlfriend has Masters in Law and works in Lithuania.

Question: Should my girlfriend apply for visitors visa and specify the purpose of traveling to meet me or should she apply for fiances visa but specify the true reason regardless?
What purpose should my girlfriend specify and which Visa to apply for to get the best chance of getting a visa approved?

Note: We are not planning to marry, because we are not so sure about our relationship yet, but we might want to do this in the near future ( upcoming 1-2 years ) if our relationship turns out well.

Thanks in advance,
-A

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wants to visit? A visitor visa.

Ahh, just checked, and Lithuania is a Visa Wavier Program country, so she needs to fill out an ESTA registration and pay a modest fee ($14) and if it is approved she can travel to the US visa-free for the purpose of tourism for up to 90 days at a time.

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wants to visit? A visitor visa.

Ahh, just checked, and Lithuania is a Visa Wavier Program country, so she needs to fill out an ESTA registration and pay a modest fee ($14) and if it is approved she can travel to the US visa-free for the purpose of tourism for up to 90 days at a time.

Thanks for an advise.

Going forward, a little more complicated question - if our relationship works out and eventually we do want to get married, what should we say during the interview? That we knew each other before she came to visit U.S. or not?

Because if we say that we did (which is true ) then I imagine the question will follow "How come she did not mention that when you went to visit the U.S. that you were visiting not just for reasons of tourism but also to see her boyfriend?"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she use the VWP there will be no interview. Just an online self-check and she's free to travel. At the border if asked, she should say she is visiting a boyfriend. It's not a crime to visit a boyfriend.

Lithuania joined the VWP in 2008, so after you left the country, which is why you might not be familiar with it.

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the "What Visa...?" forum, on the basis of the query. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she use the VWP there will be no interview. Just an online self-check and she's free to travel. At the border if asked, she should say she is visiting a boyfriend. It's not a crime to visit a boyfriend.

Lithuania joined the VWP in 2008, so after you left the country, which is why you might not be familiar with it.

Are you sure it's safe? Maybe it's better to say she is just visiting a friend? Can someone esle confirm this is correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure it's safe? Maybe it's better to say she is just visiting a friend? Can someone esle confirm this is correct?

The number 1 rule in all of this is to NEVER LIE. They can spot a lie a mile away and deny her entry. Why are you acting so guilty?


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is better for her not to lie. She should bring proof of her ties to her country, such as a return ticket (or proof of paid itinerary), a letter from her employer stating when she is due back to work, bills, an apartment lease or rental agreement, etc... that way if questioned she can provide proof she would be returning to her home country. Likely she won't be asked for any of it and be told to have a nice vacation. I visited my husband 3 times, told the CBP I was visiting my husband after marriage (twice during the process), and never had a problem.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tegu pildo ESTA internetu, o atvykus, jei klaus migracine tarnyba gali sakyti, kad vienas is tikslu yra aplankyti drauga. Juk tuo metu jus galit buti dar tik draugai, o ne pora, tad nebus nieko blogo, jei ji pasakys drauga, o ne BF. As tikrai sakiau, kad vykstu pas drauga, o ne BF ir tai veliau, prasant fiancee vizos, neturejo jokios itakos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tegu pildo ESTA internetu, o atvykus, jei klaus migracine tarnyba gali sakyti, kad vienas is tikslu yra aplankyti drauga. Juk tuo metu jus galit buti dar tik draugai, o ne pora, tad nebus nieko blogo, jei ji pasakys drauga, o ne BF. As tikrai sakiau, kad vykstu pas drauga, o ne BF ir tai veliau, prasant fiancee vizos, neturejo jokios itakos

English only in the upper forums please.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tegu pildo ESTA internetu, o atvykus, jei klaus migracine tarnyba gali sakyti, kad vienas is tikslu yra aplankyti drauga. Juk tuo metu jus galit buti dar tik draugai, o ne pora, tad nebus nieko blogo, jei ji pasakys drauga, o ne BF. As tikrai sakiau, kad vykstu pas drauga, o ne BF ir tai veliau, prasant fiancee vizos, neturejo jokios itakos

ok, aciu ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

btw i translated that and saying you're a friend instead of a boyfriend is pretty much lying isn't it? Misrepresentation (lying) can lead to a lifetime ban. Don't do it. To suggest such is against Visa Journey TOS.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×