Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Twinkla

I-134 HELP URGENT

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Fiancee earned $36,000 in 2011, $23,000 in 2012 because she gave birth in Feb 2012 and was on Maternity Leave for 3months. She is back to work and made $15,000 so far thus January to June 2013 which means that she could make a little over $30,000 this year for a household of 4 including me. Do we need a co-sponsor?

Does Ghana embassy accept co-sponsor for I-134? If she decides to ignore the tax transcript for 2012 and submit a letter from employer stating her salary and also a letter from the bank stating her current balance and how long she's been using the account.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not about what she made so far to date this year. It is about how much she is currently earning. What is her current gross annual income? How much she makes an hour times how many hours she works a week, then multiply her weekly gross income by 52 weeks to get her current annual income. That is the amount you list on the form. Then provide her tax transcripts and letter from her employer and most recent pay subs to prove current income listed.

These are the poverty guidelines. She should not need a co-sponsor> http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×