Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rickalamo02

Schedule an Interview

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I still have not received the infamous packet 3 letter from the embassy, but i did call the embassy and they directed me to the website for "packet 3" info

We have already created the account with the CSC Visa Information Service and submitted the DS-260 to the NVC and printed out 2 confirmation letters.

However i'm still confused as to where i make the payment for the visa ($240)

When i sign into the CSC Visa Information Service website (https://usvisa-info.com/en-MX/selfservice), i select Nonimmigrant Visa for Fiance of US Citizen (K-1, K-2).

Then i see 2 options:

Immigrant starting the process - Fiance of US Citizen

Immigrant Consulate has asked you to schedule - Fiance of US Citizen

'

Which option should i choose? We chose "Starting the process", and entered all necessary DHL info, but i still don't see anything for payment.

Can you help?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we can complete the process without ever actually receiving packet 3?

Can you tell me which option you picked?

That applies to the Juarez consulate. Your consulate might send a packet.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your help Jay-Kay, i contacted my congressman today and they were able to emailed me the appointment letter from Ciudad Juarez embassy. My fiance was able to schedule the ASC in Guadalajara and she will have the medical at Ciudad Juarez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×