Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mimistar44

i-864 living abroad with no relative in U.S

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello!

I would like to see if any of you have similer situation like us.

I : currently living with my husband in France.

mailed I-130 yesterday.

originally Japanese citizen, my relative live in Japan. so no joint sponcor is available in U.S.

found a job in U.S and move back in September.

He: will be attending school to transfer his radiologic technician certificate in U.S.

has a flat in France under his name.

My new job would be enough to proof " 125% of poverty guide line".

I filied tax return2012, 2010. ( on process doing for 2011.) but those last 3 years income are very low, of cource no meet to 125% of poverty guide line.

I am scared if my last 3 years return affect to not aproval.

I would like to know what you would recommend for support documents?

I am thinking to get employer's letter, payroll stub ( i would have only 1 or 2 month stubs the time I file i-864), and proof of " he is owner of flat"

I am not sure if I how my last 3 years tax returns, but I've been living outside country so they would understand?

thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A well paying, permanent job you had for a few months should be ok. Even if by NVC stage you only had it a couple of months, you will have it for 4+ months by interview stage, when the real decision will be made.

BTW, you do know that if a co-sponsor is needed, any greencard holder or US citizen can do it? Ie co-workers, neighbours, old friends etc.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for advices!

I've been thinking what option I may have.

I would ask my new boss but he is not citizen or green card holder.. I'll be working with working visa holders who are from Japan. And same to boss and CEO.

I have a huge guilty feeling if I have to ask my friend. Cuz they ganna contact my friend? I don't want my friend gets in trouble or uncomfortable situation.

Thank you again for your help. I'm apriciated!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your friend would have to sign the I-864 and that is a serious contract. If you want to ask them to be a joint sponsor then it is best to let them read over the contract and make the decision for themselves.

But like penguin has suggested, if you've been working some time before the interview (my husband started his current job Sept 2012 - interview was June 2013 - everything was fine) then it shouldn't be an issue as long as the job isn't temporary. It's good to have a back up plan though so finding someone who would be a joint sponsor, should you need it, or trying to qualify on assets would be prudent planning.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your friend would have to sign the I-864 and that is a serious contract. If you want to ask them to be a joint sponsor then it is best to let them read over the contract and make the decision for themselves.

But like penguin has suggested, if you've been working some time before the interview (my husband started his current job Sept 2012 - interview was June 2013 - everything was fine) then it shouldn't be an issue as long as the job isn't temporary. It's good to have a back up plan though so finding someone who would be a joint sponsor, should you need it, or trying to qualify on assets would be prudent planning.

Thank you for your advice too!

Qualify on assets is my back up plan for now, I am going to do more research...

so far this site has been helping me out a lot, tons of information here.

Thank you again and maybe I'll post another question near future. smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya, USA domicile and assets should trump much on interview day (when the I-864 is evaluated)

so, you have some time, I'm a thinking...


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×